GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-36 is amended by inserting after the word "necessity" the words "or any certificate of authority."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 62-42(a) is amended by deleting the first word "Whenever" and substituting:

"Except as otherwise limited in this Chapter, whenever".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 62-75 is amended by deleting the first word "In" and substituting:

"Except as otherwise limited in this Chapter, in".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 62-110 is amended by deleting the first word "No" and substituting "Except as provided for bus companies in Article 12 of this Chapter, no".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 62-111(b) is amended by inserting after "G.S. 62-262" the words "for contract carriers of passengers and G.S. 62-262.1 for bus companies".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 62-111(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Provided, however, the Commission shall approve, without imposing conditions or limitations, applications for the transfer of a bus company franchise made under this section upon finding that the person acquiring the franchise or control of the franchise is fit, willing and able to perform services to the public under that franchise."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 62-112 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      This section shall be applicable to bus companies."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-113 is amended as follows: