GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        For purposes of this Chapter, rates, fares and charges established pursuant to this section shall be deemed fair, just and reasonable.

(j)        Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the rates, fares and charges established for charter service by a bus company authorized and engaged in charter operations in this State shall be exempt from regulation by the Commission. A bus company authorized and engaged in charter operations shall file with the Commission a current statement of its rates, fares and charges as required by the Commission."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 62-259 is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"The provisions of this section and these policies are applicable to bus companies and their rates and services only to the extent with which they are consistent with the provisions of G.S. 62-259.1 and of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1985."

Sec. 17.  Article 12 of Chapter 62 is amended by adding a new section thereto reading as follows: