GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 62-118(a) is amended by deleting "G.S. 62-262(k)" and substituting "G.S. 62-262(h) and G.S. 62-262.2."

Sec. 15.  Article 7 of Chapter 62 is amended as follows:

(1)       G.S. 62-130 is amended by deleting subsection (b).

(2)       G.S. 62-133(a) is amended by inserting immediately after "other than" the words "bus companies,".

(3)       G.S. 62-134 is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read:

"(g)      The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to bus companies or to their rates, fares or tariffs."

(4)       G.S. 62-141 is amended as follows:

(a)       Subsection (a) is amended by deleting the words "of passengers or".

(b)       Subsection (b) is amended by deleting the words "of passengers or".

(c)       Add a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to bus companies or to their rates, charges or tariffs."

(5)       G.S. 62-146 is amended as follows:

(a)       The caption of the section is amended to read: "Rates and service of motor common carriers of property."

(b)       Subsection (a) is amended by inserting after the words "every common carrier" the words "of property".