GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(9a)    'Fixed route' means the specific highway or highways over which a bus company is authorized to operate between fixed termini."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-32(b) is amended by deleting the first word "The" and substituting:

"Except as provided in this Chapter for bus companies, the".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-36 is amended by inserting after the word "necessity" the words "or any certificate of authority."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 62-42(a) is amended by deleting the first word "Whenever" and substituting:

"Except as otherwise limited in this Chapter, whenever".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 62-75 is amended by deleting the first word "In" and substituting:

"Except as otherwise limited in this Chapter, in".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 62-110 is amended by deleting the first word "No" and substituting "Except as provided for bus companies in Article 12 of this Chapter, no".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 62-111(b) is amended by inserting after "G.S. 62-262" the words "for contract carriers of passengers and G.S. 62-262.1 for bus companies".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 62-111(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read: