GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-2 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The policy and authority stated in this section shall be applicable to common carriers of passengers by motor vehicle and their regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission only to the extent that they are consistent with the provisions of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1985."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 62-3 is amended in the following respects:

(1)       There is added a new definition to read:

"(1a)    'Bus company' means any common carrier by motor vehicle which holds itself out to the general public to engage in the transportation by motor vehicle in intrastate commerce of passengers over fixed routes or in charter operations, or both, except as exempted in G.S. 62-260."

(2)       The definition of "(2) Certificate" is rewritten to read:

"(2)      'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission to a public utility or a certificate of authority issued by the Commission to a bus company."