GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-2 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The policy and authority stated in this section shall be applicable to common carriers of passengers by motor vehicle and their regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission only to the extent that they are consistent with the provisions of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1985."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 62-3 is amended in the following respects:

(1)       There is added a new definition to read: