GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 62-111(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Provided, however, the Commission shall approve, without imposing conditions or limitations, applications for the transfer of a bus company franchise made under this section upon finding that the person acquiring the franchise or control of the franchise is fit, willing and able to perform services to the public under that franchise."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 62-112 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      This section shall be applicable to bus companies."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-113 is amended as follows:

(1)       The present section shall be designated subsection (a) and a new sentence shall be added at the end to read: "This subsection shall not be applicable to bus companies or their franchises."

(2)       Add a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Each bus company franchise shall specify the fixed routes over which, and the fixed termini, if any, between which the bus company may operate.