GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A bus company authorized and engaged in charter operations shall file with the Commission a current statement of its rates, fares and charges as required by the Commission."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 62-259 is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"The provisions of this section and these policies are applicable to bus companies and their rates and services only to the extent with which they are consistent with the provisions of G.S. 62-259.1 and of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1985."

Sec. 17.  Article 12 of Chapter 62 is amended by adding a new section thereto reading as follows:

"§ 62-259.1.  Specific declaration of policy for bus companies. - The transportation of passengers, their baggage and express, by bus companies has become increasingly subject to competition from other forms of transportation which are unregulated or only partially regulated as to rates and services. It is in the public interest and it is the policy of this State that bus companies be partially deregulated so that they may rely upon competitive market forces to determine the best quality, variety and price of bus services, thereby promoting the public health, safety and welfare by strengthening and increasing the viability of this necessary form of transportation."

Sec. 18.  Rewrite subdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 62- 261 as follows: