GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The provisions of G.S. 62-262(h) shall not be applicable to bus companies."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 62-268 is amended by adding the following new paragraph:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or Chapter, bus companies shall file with the Commission proof of financial responsibility in the form of bonds, policies of insurance, or shall qualify as a self insurer, with minimum levels of financial responsibility as prescribed for motor carriers of passengers pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. §10927(a)(1)."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 62-275 is repealed.

Sec. 24.  G.S. 62-300 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    With each application by a bus company for an original certificate of authority or for any amendment thereto or to an existing certificate of public convenience and necessity so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."

Sec. 25.  Issuance of certificates of authority.