GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The Commission may make its determination with or without a public hearing. The Commission shall take final action upon the petition not later than 120 days after any written objections to the petition are filed.

(e)       The provisions of G.S. 62-262(h) shall not be applicable to bus companies."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 62-268 is amended by adding the following new paragraph:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or Chapter, bus companies shall file with the Commission proof of financial responsibility in the form of bonds, policies of insurance, or shall qualify as a self insurer, with minimum levels of financial responsibility as prescribed for motor carriers of passengers pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. §10927(a)(1)."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 62-275 is repealed.

Sec. 24.  G.S. 62-300 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: