GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Gross income includes income from the sale of the horticultural products produced from the land and any payments received under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program. Land in actual production includes land under improvements used in the commercial production or growing of fruits or vegetables or nursery or floral products.

(3)       Individually owned forestland consisting of at least 20 acres in actual production, if the property is not included in a farm unit."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-277.3(b)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Have been owned by the current owner or a relative of the current owner for the four years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-277.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision (6) to read as follows and by renumbering the succeeding subdivision accordingly:

"(6)      'Relative' means:

a. A spouse;

b. A lineal ancestor;

c. A lineal descendant;

d.