GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 667

SENATE BILL 279

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE TYPE LAND THAT QUALIFIES FOR TAXATION AT ITS PRESENT-USE VALUE AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES CONCERNING ELIGIBILITY FOR PRESENT-USE VALUE TAXATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-277.2(1), (2), (3), and (4) are rewritten to read:

"(1)      'Agricultural land' means land that is a part of a farm unit that is actively engaged in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants, or animals under a sound management program. Agricultural land includes woodland and wasteland that is a part of the farm unit, but the woodland and wasteland included in the unit shall be appraised as woodland or wasteland. A farm unit may consist of more than one tract of agricultural land, but at least one of the tracts must meet the minimum size requirement in G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1), and each tract must be under a sound management program.

(2)       'Forestland' means land that is a part of a forest unit that is actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees under a sound management program. Forestland includes wasteland that is a part of the forest unit, but the wasteland included in the unit shall be appraised as wasteland. A forest unit may consist of more than one tract of forestland, but at least one of the tracts must meet the minimum size requirement in G.S. 105- 277.3(a)(3), and each tract must be under a sound management program.

(3)       'Horticultural land' means land that is a part of a horticultural unit that is actively engaged in the commercial production or growing of fruits or vegetables or nursery or floral products under a sound management program. Horticultural land includes woodland and wasteland that is a part of the horticultural unit, but the woodland and wasteland included in the unit shall be appraised as woodland or wasteland. A horticultural unit may consist of more than one tract of horticultural land, but at least one of the tracts must meet the minimum size requirement in G.S. 105-277.3(a)(2), and each tract must be under a sound management program.

(4)       'Individually owned' means owned by:

a.         A natural person; or

b.