GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 81.  Effective January 1, 1986, G.S. 66-49.9(6) is amended by deleting "not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00)".

Sec. 82.  The North Carolina Insurance Regulation Study Commission shall review and analyze the Safe Driver Insurance Plan, including the effect of the provisions of House Bill 248 of the 1985 General Assembly if those provisions were to become enacted by the 1987 General Assembly.

Sec. 83.  G.S. 58-41.5 is amended by deleting "life" from the section heading; and in subsection (a) by substituting "life or fire and casualty insurance agent as defined in G.S. 58- 39.4(e) or (i): for "life insurance agent as defined in G.S. 58- 39.4(3)".

Sec. 84.  G.S. 20-309(e) is amended by rewriting the first paragraph to read:

"(e)      Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of such termination. The Division, upon receiving notice of cancellation or termination of an owner's financial responsibility as required by this Article, shall notify such owner of such cancellation or termination, and such owner shall, to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, within 10 days from date of notice given by the Division either:

(1)       Certify to the Division that he had financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination; or

(2)       In the case of a lapse in financial responsibility, pay a fifty dollar ($50.00) civil penalty; and certify to the Division that he now has financial responsibility effective on the date of certification, that he did not operate the vehicle in question during the period of no financial responsibility with the knowledge that there was no financial responsibility, and that the vehicle in question was not involved in a motor vehicle accident during the period of no financial responsibility."

Sec. 85.  Sections 1 through 12, 34 through 42, 44 through 83, and this section are effective upon ratification. Section 43 shall become effective September 1, 1985.  Sections 13 through 33, 74, and 84 of this act shall become effective October 1, 1985.