GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 57B-3.1.  Health maintenance organization of bordering states may be admitted to do business; reciprocity. - A federally qualified health maintenance organization approved and regulated under the laws of a state bordering this State may be admitted to do business in this State by satisfying the Commissioner that it is fully and legally organized under the laws of that state, and that it complies with all requirements for health maintenance organizations organized within this State; provided that the bordering state has a law or regulation substantially similar to this section."

Sec. 70.  G.S. 1-507.7 is amended by adding the following:

"As to delinquency proceedings for insurance companies under Article 17A of General Statutes Chapter 58, such prior notice need be given only to those claimants whose presented claims have been denied or have not been adjudicated; and notice is satisfied by mailing either a general notice of application for distribution showing disposition of the claims or a copy of the application to such claimants. Proof of mailing with the United States Postal Service may be made by the receiver's certificate of service without either the necessity of postal receipt or the listing of individual claimants names and addresses."

Sec. 71.  G.S. 58-251.2 is amended:

(a)       By rewriting the last paragraph of subsection (a) to read: