GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 658

HOUSE BILL 665

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE VI AND CHAPTER 108A REGARDING PROTECTION OF THE ABUSED, NEGLECTED OR EXPLOITED DISABLED ADULT ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 108A-103(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"Any director receiving a report that a disabled adult is in need of protective services shall make a prompt and thorough evaluation to determine whether the disabled adult is in need of protective services and what services are needed. The evaluation shall include a visit to the person and consultation with others having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. When necessary for a complete evaluation of the report, the director shall have the authority to review and copy any and all records, or any part of such records, related to the care and treatment of the disabled adult that have been maintained by any individual, facility or agency acting as a caretaker for the disabled adult. This shall include but not be limited to records maintained by facilities licensed by the North Carolina Department of Human Resources. Use of information so obtained shall be subject to and governed by the provisions of G.S. 108A-80 and G.S. 122-8.1. The director shall have the authority to conduct an interview with the disabled adult with no other persons present.