GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 74D-5.1. Position of Administrator created.-The position of Administrator of the Alarm Systems Licensing Board is hereby created within the State Bureau of Investigation. The Attorney General shall appoint a person to fill this full-time position. The administrator's duties shall be to administer the directives contained in this Chapter and the rules promulgated by the Board to implement this Chapter and to carry out the administrative duties incident to the functioning of the Board in order to actively police the alarm systems industry to insure compliance with the law in all aspects."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 74D-4(f) is hereby rewritten to read:

"The Board shall elect a Chairman from its membership by majority vote at the first meeting of its fiscal year."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 74D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 74D-5.2 to read as follows: