GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall appoint a person to fill this full-time position. The administrator's duties shall be to administer the directives contained in this Chapter and the rules promulgated by the Board to implement this Chapter and to carry out the administrative duties incident to the functioning of the Board in order to actively police the alarm systems industry to insure compliance with the law in all aspects."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 74D-4(f) is hereby rewritten to read:

"The Board shall elect a Chairman from its membership by majority vote at the first meeting of its fiscal year."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 74D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 74D-5.2 to read as follows:

"§ 74D-5.2. Investigative powers of the Attorney General.-The Attorney General for the State of North Carolina shall have the power to investigate or cause to be investigated any complaints, allegations, or suspicions of wrongdoing or violations of this Chapter involving individuals licensed, or to be licensed, under this Chapter."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 74D-8(a), as the same appears in the 1983 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes is amended as follows:

a          At line 2 the words "two sets" are deleted and the language "set(s)" is inserted in lieu thereof;