GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 481

HOUSE BILL 534

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY COURT COSTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) is amended by deleting the third sentence and adding the following in its place:

"In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on the gross estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit of collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A- 25-3 and shall be paid when that affidavit is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the information reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is filed with the clerk."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-307(b) is amended by deleting the first sentence and adding the following in its place: