GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT TO MODIFY COURT COSTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) is amended by deleting the third sentence and adding the following in its place:

"In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on the gross estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit of collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A- 25-3 and shall be paid when that affidavit is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the information reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is filed with the clerk."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-307(b) is amended by deleting the first sentence and adding the following in its place:

"In collections of personal property by affidavit, the facilities fee and twenty-two dollars ($22.00) of the General Court of Justice fee shall be paid at the time of filing the qualifying affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-1. In all other cases, these fees shall be paid at the time of filing of the first inventory."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-307(b1)(1) is amended by adding between the words "filing" and "a" the words "and indexing".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-307(b1)(2) is amended by deleting the word "testamentary" and inserting in its place the words "to fiduciaries".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-307(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision (5) to read as follows:

"(5)      Docketing and indexing a will probated in another county in the State

 -first page ...................................................................................................................... .  $1.00

 -each additional page or fraction thereof ....................................................................       .25"

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-308(a)(6) is amended by deleting "maiden" and inserting "former".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-308(a)(11) is rewritten as follows:

"(11)   recording or docketing (including indexing) any document