GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, unless by October 1, 1986, North Carolina has adopted a minimum drinking age of 21 it would lose substantial funds which have been paid to the Federal Government by North Carolina citizens; and

Whereas, the General Assembly has no meaningful choice but to change its laws relating to the minimum drinking age; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-300(a) is amended by deleting the number "19" and inserting in its place the number "21".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-302(a)(1) and (b)(1) are each amended by deleting the number "19" and inserting in its place the number "21".

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 18B-302 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Purchase or Possession by 19 or 20-year Old. A violation of subdivision (b)(1) of this section by a person who is 19 or 20 years old is an infraction and is punishable by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00). An infraction is an unlawful act that is not a crime. The procedure for charging and trying an infraction is the same as for a misdemeanor, but conviction of an infraction has no consequence other than payment of a fine. A person convicted of an infraction may not be assessed court costs."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-302 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Handling in Course of Employment. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an underage person from selling, transporting, possessing or dispensing alcoholic beverages in the course of employment, if the employment of the person for that purpose is lawful under applicable youth employment statutes and Commission rules."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-7(n) is amended by rewriting the numbered lines to read:

"(1)      Persons who have not attained the age of 21 years.

(2)       Persons who have attained the age of 21 years."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-37.7(c) is amended by rewriting the numbered lines to read: