GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 131E-107. Medical or peer review committees.-A member of a duly appointed medical or peer review committee shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee, if the committee member acts without malice or fraud, and if such peer review committee is approved and operates in accordance with G.S. 131E-108.

"§ 131E-108. Peer review.-It is not a violation of G.S. 131E- 117(5) for medical records to be disclosed to a private peer review committee if:

(1)       The peer review committee has been approved by the Department;

(2)       The purposes of the peer review committee are to:

(a)       Survey facilities to verify a high level of quality care through evaluation and peer assistance;

(b)       Resolve written complaints in a responsible and professional manner; and

(c)       Develop a basic core of knowledge and standards useful in establishing a means of measuring quality of care; and

(3)       The peer review committee keeps such records confidential.