GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a commissioner or employee of an authority owns or controls an interest, direct or indirect, in any property included or planned to be included in any hospital facility, the commissioner or employee shall immediately disclose the same in writing to the authority and the disclosure shall be entered upon the minutes of the authority. Failure to disclose shall constitute misconduct in office and shall be grounds for a commissioner's removal from office under G.S. 131E-22.

"§ 131E-22. Removal of commissioners.-(a)  The appointing authority, as stated in G.S. 131E-18, may remove a commissioner for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office. A commissioner may be removed only after he or she has been given a copy of the charges and provided the opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. A commissioner is entitled to at least 10 days after receipt of the notice to prepare for a hearing before the mayor or the chairman of the county.

(b)       An obligee of the authority may file with the mayor or the chairman of the county board of commissioners written charges that the authority is willfully violating the laws of the State or a term, provision, or covenant to any contract to which the authority is a party. The mayor or the chairman of the county board of commissioners shall give each of the commissioners a copy of the charges at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the charges. The commissioners shall be provided an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. The mayor or the chairman of the county board of commissioners shall, within 15 days after receipt of the charges, remove any commissioners of the authority who are found to have acquiesced in any willful violation.