GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (23)     'Person' means every natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust or estate or other legal entity."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-294(9) is amended following the word "application" and before the "." by adding the following "; or conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude, under the laws of this State or any other state, or territory, or the District of Columbia".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-305(1) is amended in the first line after the word "To" and before the word "coerce" by adding the words and punctuation "require,".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-305(2) is amended in the first line after the word "To" and before the word "coerce" by adding the words and punctuation "require,".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-305(5) is rewritten to read:

"To enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented without first notifying in writing the Commissioner and each new motor vehicle dealer in such line make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within 30 days of receiving such notice or within 30 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, any such new motor vehicle dealer may file with the Commissioner a protest to the establishing or relocating of the new motor vehicle dealer. When such a protest is filed, the Commissioner shall promptly inform the manufacturer that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new motor vehicle dealer until the Commissioner has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the Commissioner has determined that there is good cause for not permitting the addition or relocation of such new motor vehicle dealer.

(a)       This section does not apply:

(i)        To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within that dealer's relevant market area, provided that the relocation not be at a site within 10 miles of a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor vehicle; or

(ii)       If the proposed additional new motor vehicle dealer is to be established at or within two miles of a location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the previous two years;

(iii)     To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within two miles of the existing site of the new motor vehicle dealership;

(iv)      To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer if the proposed site of the relocated new motor vehicle dealership is further away from all other new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in that relevant market area.