GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        This section does not preclude the owner of a new motor vehicle dealership from designating any person as his successor by written instrument filed with the manufacturer or distributor, and, in the event there is a conflict between such written instrument and the provisions of this section, and that written instrument has not been revoked by the owner of the new motor vehicle dealership in writing to the manufacturer or distributor, then the written instrument shall govern."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-305 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(8)      To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle with special features, accessories or equipment not included in the list price of such motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer or distributor.

(9)       To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest, or to purchase unnecessary or unreasonable quantities of any promotional materials, training materials, training programs, showroom or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealer, provided that nothing in this subsection shall preclude a manufacturer or distributor from including an unitemized uniform charge in the base price of the new motor vehicle charged to the dealer where such charge is attributable to advertising costs incurred or to be incurred by the manufacturer or distributor in the ordinary courses of its business.

(10)     To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to change the capital structure of the new motor vehicle dealer or the means by or through which the new motor vehicle dealer finances the operation of the dealership provided that the new motor vehicle dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards determined by the manufacturer in accordance with uniformly applied criteria; and also provided that no change in the capital structure shall cause a change in the principal management or have the effect of a sale of the franchise without the consent of the manufacturer or distributor, provided that said consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.

(11)     To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products; provided, however, that this subsection does not apply unless the new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit