GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless waived by the parties, failure to do so shall be deemed the equivalent of a determination that good cause does not exist for refusing to permit the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer, unless such delay is caused by acts of the manufacturer, or the relocating or additional dealer.

(d)       Any parties to a hearing by the Commissioner concerning the establishment or relocating of a new motor vehicle dealer shall have a right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-305(6) is rewritten to read:

"Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, to terminate, cancel or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has:

satisfied the notice requirements of subparagraph (c); and the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within the time period specified in G.S. 20-305(6)(c)(i)b, c or d, as applicable, and after a hearing on the matter, that there is good cause for the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the franchise and that the manufacturer has acted in good faith as defined in this act regarding the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal. When such a petition is made to the Commissioner by a dealer for determination as to the existence of good cause and good faith for the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of a franchise, the Commissioner shall promptly inform the manufacturer that a timely petition has been filed, and the franchise in question shall continue in effect pending the Commissioner's decision. The Commissioner must conduct the hearing and render his final determination as expeditiously as possible, but in any event no later than 180 days after a petition has been filed. If the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is pursuant to G.S. 20-305(6)(c)(i)c then the Commissioner shall give the proceeding priority consideration and shall render his final determination no later than 60 days after the petition has been filed. Any parties to a hearing by the Commissioner under this section shall have a right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150A of the General Statutes.

(a)       Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation or nonrenewal when: