GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any amounts recovered by the lessee or owner resulting from mitigation of damages shall be deducted from the amount due from the manufacturer.

(f)        The provisions of paragraphs (d) and (e) above shall not be applicable when the termination, nonrenewal or cancellation of the franchise agreement is the result of the voluntary act of the dealer."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-305(7) is rewritten to read:

"Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, to prevent or refuse to honor the succession to a dealership by the designated family member as provided for under this subsection.

(a)       Any owner of a new motor vehicle dealership may appoint by will, or any other written instrument, a designated family member to succeed in the ownership interest of the said owner in the new motor vehicle dealership.

(b)       Unless there exists good cause for refusal to honor succession on the part of the manufacturer or distributor, any designated family member of a deceased or incapacitated owner of a new motor vehicle dealership may succeed to the ownership of the new motor vehicle dealership under the existing franchise provided that: