GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 704

SENATE BILL 424

 

AN ACT RELATING TO THE MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS LICENSING LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-285 is amended in the last line following "citizens" and before the "." by adding the following words "and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this State".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-286(3) is amended in the last line following "State" and before the "." by adding the following words and punctuation ", or who controls any person, firm, association, corporation or trust, resident or nonresident, who in whole or in part offers for sale, sells or distributes any motor vehicle to any motor vehicle dealer in this State".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-286 is amended by adding the following new subsections:

"(17)   'Good faith' means honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as defined and interpreted in G.S. 25-2-103(1)(b).

(18)     'Designated family member' means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a dealer, who, in the case of a deceased dealer, is entitled to inherit the dealer's ownership interest in the dealership under the terms of the dealer's will; or who has otherwise been designated in writing by a deceased dealer to succeed him in the motor vehicle dealership; or who under the laws of intestate succession of this State is entitled to inherit the interest; or who, in the case of an incapacitated dealer, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the dealer's property. The term includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and testamentary trustee of a deceased dealer.