GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the applicant and the Secretary are unable to agree that the area approved for lease is that shown in the survey, the Secretary shall report the matter with reasonable dispatch to the Marine Fisheries Commission for resolution. The Secretary is authorized, with the approval of the lessee, to amend an existing lease by reducing the area under lease or by combining contiguous leases without increasing the total area leased."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 113-202(k) is amended by substituting "30" for "15" in the third sentence.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 113-202(l)(2) is amended by an addition at the end to read:

"or filing false information on the form required to accompany the annual remittance of rental."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 113-202(m) is amended to read:

"(m)     In the event the leaseholder takes steps within 30 days to remedy the situation upon which the notice of intention to terminate was based and the Secretary is satisfied that continuation of the lease is in the best interests of the shellfish culture of the State, the Secretary may discontinue termination procedures. Where there is no discontinuance of termination procedures, the leaseholder may appeal to the Marine Fisheries Commission. Where there is no appeal, or where an appeal does not prevail, the Secretary must send a final letter of termination to the leaseholder. The final letter of termination may not be mailed sooner than 30 days after receipt by the leaseholder of the Secretary's notice of intention to terminate. The lease is terminated effective at midnight on the day the final notice of termination is served on the leaseholder. The final notice of termination may not be issued pending hearing of any appeal by the Marine Fisheries Commission."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 113-202(m) is further amended by an addition at the end to read:

"Service of any notice required in this subsection may be accomplished by certified mail, return receipt requested; personal service by any law enforcement officer; or upon the failure of these two methods, publication. Service by publication shall be accomplished by publishing such notices in a newspaper of general circulation within the county where the lease is located for at least once a week for three successive weeks. The format for notice by publication shall be approved by the Attorney General."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 113-202(o) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the language "and the names and addresses of those to whom the harvest was sold or delivered" and inserting the word "and" between the words "year" and "the".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 113-202(q) is repealed.