GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       'Riparian owner' means the holder(s) of the fee title to land that is bordered by waters of an arm of the sea or any other navigable body of water.

(3)       'Shellfish' means oysters, clams, scallops, mussels or any other species of mollusks that the Marine Fisheries Commission determines suitable for cultivation, harvesting, and marketing from public grounds and private beds.

(4)       'Single family unit' means the husband and wife and any unemancipated children in the household."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113-202(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      To increase the use of suitable areas underlying coastal fishing waters for the production of shellfish, the Marine Fisheries Commission may grant shellfish cultivation leases to persons who reside in North Carolina under the terms of this section when it determines the public interest will benefit from issuance of the lease. Suitable areas for the production of shellfish shall meet the following minimum standards:

(1)       The area leased must be suitable for the cultivation and harvesting of shellfish in commercial quantities.

(2)       The area leased must not contain a natural shellfish bed.

(3)       Cultivation of shellfish in the leased area will be compatible with lawful utilization by the public of other marine and estuarine resources. Other public uses which may be considered include, but are not limited to, navigation, fishing and recreation.

(4)       Cultivation of shellfish in the leased area will not impinge upon the rights of riparian owners.

(5)       The area leased must not include an area designated for inclusion in the Department's Shellfish Management Program.

(6)       The area leased must not include an area which the Department of Human Resources has recommended be closed to shellfish harvest by reason of pollution."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113-202(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      The Marine Fisheries Commission may delete any part of an area proposed for lease or may condition a lease to protect the public interest with respect to the factors enumerated in subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 113-202(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)      No person, including a corporate entity, or single family unit may acquire and hold by lease, lease renewal, or purchase more than 50 acres of public bottoms under shellfish cultivation leases."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 113-202(d), (e), (f), (g), (l) (m) and (o) are amended by deleting the word "survey" wherever it appears and substituting "map or diagram" and by deleting the words "oyster and clam", "oysters and clams", "oysters or clams", and "oyster or clam" wherever those words appear and substituting "shellfish".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 113-202(d) is amended by rewriting the third and fourth sentences in the second paragraph to read:

"The investigation is to be made by the Secretary or his authorized agent to determine whether the area proposed to be leased is consistent with the standards in subsection (a) and any other applicable standards under this Article and the regulations of the Marine Fisheries Commission. In the event the Secretary finds the application inconsistent with the applicable standards, the Secretary shall recommend that the application be denied or that a conditional lease be issued which is consistent with the applicable standards."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 113-202(h) is amended to read:

"(h)      The Marine Fisheries Commission in its discretion may lease or decline to lease public bottoms for shellfish culture in accordance with its duty to conserve the marine and estuarine resources of the State.