GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 8-53.4 is further amended by adding two new sentences at the end thereof to read:

"Any resident or presiding judge in the district in which the action is pending may compel disclosure, either at the trial or prior thereto, if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. If the case is in district court the judge shall be the district court judge, and if the case is in superior court the judge shall be a superior court judge."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 8-53.5 is amended by changing the colon to a period and deleting the language following.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 8-53.3 and 8-53.5 are further amended by adding two new sentences at the end of each section respectively to read:

"Any resident or presiding judge in the district in which the action is pending may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure, either at the trial or prior thereto, if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. If the case is in district court the judge shall be a district court judge, and if the case is in superior court the judge shall be a superior court judge."

Sec. 8.  Article 7 of Chapter 8 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: