GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 410

HOUSE BILL 235

 

AN ACT REGARDING JURISDICTION TO OVERRIDE CERTAIN PRIVILEGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 8-53 is amended in the second sentence by changing the semicolon after the word "kin" to a period and deleting the language following.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 8-53 is further amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. If the case is in district court the judge shall be a district court judge, and if the case is in superior court the judge shall be a superior court judge."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 8-53.3 is amended by changing the colon to a period and deleting the language following.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 8-53.4 is amended by changing the semicolon after the word "conferred" to a period and deleting the language following.