GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 91. Effective June 30, 1984, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in unexpended salary and fringe benefit funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 1983-84 fiscal year shall be placed in a reserve for use by the Judicial Department during the 1984-85 fiscal year in completing and implementing unfinished salary surveys for the offices of superior court clerk.

-----LONGEVITY PAY FOR ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS AND ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDERS

Sec. 92. G.S. 7A-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Apppropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. 'Service' means service as an assistant district attorney."

Sec. 93. G.S. 7A-467 is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: