GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 233. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-5(c) is amended by the addition of a paragraph at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding the requirement of five or more years of creditable service to the contrary, a member who is a law enforcement officer and who has had one year or more of creditable service and becomes incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty, and meets all other requirements for disability retirement benefits, may be retired by the Board of Trustees on a disability retirement allowance."

Sec. 234. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-5(e)(1) is amended by the addition of a sentence at the end to read:

"Provided, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to beneficiaries of the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System transferred to this Retirement System who commenced retirement on and before July 1, 1981."

Sec. 235. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-5(m)(1) is rewritten to read: "The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an Early or Service Retirement Allowance."

Sec. 236. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-3(1) is amended by deleting the fourth sentence which begins with the phrase "Provided, that", and the fifth sentence and the sixth sentence which ends with the phrase "non-law-enforcement duties".