GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -----HISTORICAL MARKER PROGRAM FUNDS INCREASED

Sec. 129. G.S. 136-42.3 is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting:

"The Department of Transportation may spend up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) a year to purchase historical markers prepared and delivered to it by the Department of Cultural Resources. The Department of Transportation shall erect the markers on sites selected by the Department of Cultural Resources."

-----TRYON PALACE/OVER-REALIZED ADMISSION FEE RECEIPTS

Sec. 130. Any admission fee receipts at the Tryon Palace complex that exceed expenditures as of June 30, 1984, may be placed in a nonreverting Restoration Repair Fund by the Director of the Budget.