GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 156. G.S. 143-13 is further amended by deleting the words "and the Budget Machinery Bill" the second and third times they appear.

Sec. 157. G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "Appropriation, Revenue and Machinery Bills" and inserting in lieu thereof "Appropriations, and Revenue Bills,".

Sec. 158. G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "the years in which the Governor is elected", and inserting in lieu thereof "the years in which the Governor is elected, other than when a Governor is elected for a second successive term".

Sec. 159. The second paragraph of G.S. 143-15 is amended by deleting "until the Budget Appropriation Bill shall have been enacted in whole or in part or rejected", and inserting in lieu thereof "until the Current Operations Appropriations Bill shall have been enacted in whole or part or rejected", and is further amended by adding at the end of the paragraph:

"Provided that the Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill may be considered before the Current Operations Appropriations Bill has been adopted in whole or part or rejected."