GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 115. The Department of State Treasurer, Local Government Commission, is authorized to use the sum of fifty-six thousand dollars ($56,000) from the fees charged to the issuers of private-purpose revenue bonds for employing additional personnel in reviewing the financial positions of the bond issuers.

-----COSTS OF TREASURER'S INVESTMENT PROGRAMS

Sec. 116. G.S. 147-69.3(f) is amended by adding the following immediately before the period: ", and the costs so apportioned shall be paid from each program and deposited with the State Treasurer as a General Fund nontax revenue".

Sec. 117. G.S. 147-69.3(f) is further amended by adding the following at the end:

"The cost of administration, management, and operation of investment programs established pursuant to this section shall be covered by an appropriation to the State Treasurer for this purpose in the Current Operations Appropriations Act."

Sec. 118. Chapter 147 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: