GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29. Of the funds appropriated to the Department of Public Education in Section 2 of Chapter 971, Session Laws of 1983, the sum of six million four hundred forty-three thousand thirty-six dollars ($6,443,036) shall be allocated to a Reserve for Average Daily Membership Adjustment. To the extent that the 10-day report average of daily membership exceeds the 1,079,570 students budgeted for the 1984-85 school year, the average daily membership may be increased and funds from the Reserve may be expended to accommodate the increases.

 -----TRANSFER TORT CLAIMS FUNDS

Sec. 30. G.S. 143-300.1(c) is amended by inserting a new sentence between the first and second sentences of that subsection to read:

"The funds necessary to cover vouchers written by the Attorney General for claims against county and city boards of education for accidents involving school buses and school transportation service vehicles shall be made available from funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction."

Sec. 31. The Department of Public Education shall expend funds appropriated to it to satisfy judgments and settlements under the Tort Claims Act only for that purpose.

-----MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR FUNDS