GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Budget Officer shall designate a secretary to the Commission.

After the agenda for a meeting has been delivered to the members of the Commission, no other item shall be considered at that meeting except upon the approval of a majority of the members present and voting.

Except for the Governor, persons who are not members of the Commission may address the Commission only at the invitation of the Governor, the chairman, or a majority of the members present and voting."

Sec. 149. Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-4.1. Biennial inspection.--The Commission shall make a biennial inspection of those physical facilities of the State it deems necessary."

Sec. 150. G.S. 143-12(1) and (2) are rewritten to read:

"(1)      A bill containing all proposed current operations appropriations of the budget for each year in the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the 'Current Operations Appropriations Bill', and a bill containing all proposed capital appropriations of the budget for each year in the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the 'Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill'.

(2)       If necessary, a bill containing the Director of the Budget's views on revenue for the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the 'Budget Revenue Bill' and shall provide an amount of revenue for the ensuing biennium sufficient, in the opinion of the Director and the Commission, to meet the appropriations contained in the Current Operations Appropriations Bill and the Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill."

Sec. 151. G.S. 143-12 is further amended by deleting "Budget Appropriation Bill" from the first sentence of the second paragraph of that section and inserting in lieu thereof "Current Operations Appropriations Bill".