GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 155. G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "the Budget Revenue Bill, and the Budget Machinery Bill" and inserting in lieu thereof "and the Budget Revenue Bill".

Sec. 156. G.S. 143-13 is further amended by deleting the words "and the Budget Machinery Bill" the second and third times they appear.

Sec. 157. G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "Appropriation, Revenue and Machinery Bills" and inserting in lieu thereof "Appropriations, and Revenue Bills,".

Sec. 158. G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "the years in which the Governor is elected", and inserting in lieu thereof "the years in which the Governor is elected, other than when a Governor is elected for a second successive term".