GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       The provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of this section shall not supersede or apply to operations under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 111 of the General Statutes, G.S. 127A-138(b), or G.S. 116-36.1 through G.S. 116-36.3, or to the operation of any vending facility by a community college, technical institute, technical college, or local school administrative unit, but they shall apply to the operations of North Carolina Memorial Hospital."

Sec. 167. G.S. 115C-423 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      'Vending facilities' has the same meaning as it does in G.S. 143-12.1."

Sec. 168. The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act, Article 31 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to read: