GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -----TUITION FOR PERSONS OVER 19 YEARS OLD.

Sec. 21. The second sentence of G.S. 115C-1 is amended to read:

"Tuition shall be free of charge to all children of the State, and to every person of the State less than 19 years old who has not completed a standard high school course of study."

Sec. 22. G.S. 115C-366.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision (4) to read:

"(4)      Persons who are 19 years of age or older before the beginning of the school year in which they wish to enroll."

Sec. 23. G.S. 115C-109, G.S. 115C-124, and G.S. 115C- 128 are amended by deleting the words "between the ages of five and 18" and substituting "from five through 18".