GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3              Medicaid Investigators                               280

Crime Control:                     127        ALE Officers

                                                    2        Highway Patrol (Governor's

                                                                     Mansion)

                                                    1        Butner Public Safety                                        130

Total                 1,082

-----PERMANENT ASSIGNMENT OF STATE-OWNED PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES

Sec. 122. G.S. 143-341(8)i.7a. is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read:

"A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall not be permanently assigned to an individual who is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 12,600 miles per year unless (i) the individual's duties are routinely related to public safety or (ii) the individual's duties are likely to expose him routinely to life-threatening situations. A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall also not be permanently assigned to an agency that is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 12,600 miles per year unless the agency can justify to the Division of Motor Fleet Management the need for permanent assignment because of the unique use of the vehicle. The Department of Administration shall verify, on a quarterly basis, that each motor vehicle has been driven at the minimum allowable rate. If it has not and if the department by whom the individual to which the car is assigned is employed or the agency to which the car is assigned cannot justify the lower mileage for the quarter in view of the minimum annual rate, the permanent assignment shall be revoked immediately."

-----FAMILY VIOLENCE PROGRAMS FUNDS