GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 44. Except as required by the provisions of this act, the State Board of Community Colleges may not modify the formula by which it allocates equipment funds to the community colleges and technical institutes before July 1, 1985.

-----PROGRAM APPROVAL BY STATE BOARD

Sec. 45. The catchline of G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new clause before the final period to read:

"; approval of new programs".

Sec. 46. G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      A community college or technical institute may not offer a new program without the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges except that approval shall not be required if the tuition for the program will fully cover the cost of the program. If at any time tuition fails to fully cover the cost of a program that falls under the exception, the program shall be discontinued unless approved by the State Board of Community Colleges. If a proposed new program would serve more than one community college or technical institute, the State Board of Community Colleges shall perform a feasibility study prior to acting on the proposal.

The State Board of Community Colleges shall report on an annual basis to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, and the Advisory Budget Commission on all new programs it approved during the year. The report shall include the specific reasons for which each program was approved."

PART VI.-----UNIVERSITIES

-----MAJOR RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES