GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 87. G.S. 7A-101 is amended in the first paragraph by deleting the schedule of salaries of superior court clerks and substituting the following schedule:

"Population                                               Salary

Less than 49,999                                  $30,000

50,000 to 99,999                                    34,500

    100,000 to 199,999                                  39,000

    200,000 and above 44,500"

Sec. 88. G.S. 7A-102(a) is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read: "The job classifications and related salaries of each employee within the office of each superior court clerk shall be subject to the approval of the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with each clerk concerned and shall be subject to the availability of funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly."

Sec. 89. G.S. 7A-102 is amended by adding subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall establish an incremental salary plan for assistant clerks and for deputy clerks based on a series of salary steps corresponding to the steps contained in the Salary Plan for State Employees adopted by the Office of State Personnel, subject to a minimum and a maximum annual salary as set forth below. On and after July 1, 1985, each assistant clerk and each deputy clerk shall be eligible for an annual step increase in his salary plan based on satisfactory job performance as determined by each clerk. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if an assistant or deputy clerk's years of service in the office of superior court clerk would warrant an annual salary greater than the salary first established under this section, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible on and after July 1, 1984, for an annual step increase in his salary plan. Furthermore, on and after July 1, 1985, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible for an increase of two steps in his salary plan, and shall remain eligible for a two-step increase each year as recommended by each clerk until that assistant or deputy clerk's annual salary corresponds to his number of years of service. A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:

Assistant Clerks

Minimum                                               $15,132

Maximum                                              $25,980

Deputy Clerks

Minimum                                               $11,664

Maximum                                              $19,716

Full-time assistant clerks, licensed to practice law in North Carolina, who are employed in the office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1984, are authorized an entry-level annual salary of not more than three-fourths of the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks.