GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -----EXEMPTION FROM STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION SALARY STANDARDS

Sec. 106. G.S. 20-187.3 is amended by redesignating the present section as subsection (a) and adding a sentence to that subsection to read:

"The provisions of G.S. 126-7 shall not apply to members of the State Highway Patrol."

Sec. 107. G.S. 20-187.3 is amended by adding a new subsection "(b)" to read:

"(b)      The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, subject to the availability of funds as authorized by the Director of the Budget, may place a member of the State Highway Patrol in any step in the salary range for the class to which the member is assigned based on the member's rank so that no member is in a step lower than others of the same rank who have held that rank for less time than that member."

PART XII.-----AGRICULTURE

-----RENAME HAMPTON MARINER'S MUSEUM

Sec. 108. The name of the "Hampton Mariner's Museum" is changed to the "North Carolina Maritime Museum".

PART XIII.-----NATURAL RESOURCES AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT