GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each of the foregoing contribution rates except the rate for local government law enforcement officers shall be increased by eighty hundredths percent (0.80%) for hospital and medical benefits. -----STATE LEO TRANSFER AND ENHANCEMENT

Sec. 227. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-1 is amended by adding a new subdivision (11b) to read:

"(11b) 'Law Enforcement Officer' means a full-time paid employee of an employer who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for prevention and detection of crime or the general enforcement of the criminal laws of the State of North Carolina or serving civil processes, and who possesses the power of arrest by virtue of an oath administered under the authority of the State."

Sec. 228. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-3 is amended by redesignating subdivision (9) as subdivision (10) and inserting a new subdivision (9) to read: