GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest earned on the four million dollars ($4,000,000) shall not be used by the Housing Finance Agency for administrative purposes without the prior approval of the General Assembly.

-----HFA BUDGET REPORTS

Sec. 134. G.S. 122A-16 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The Agency shall also at the end of each fiscal year submit a written report of its budget expenditures by line item to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

-----LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY CRISIS MANAGEMENT

Sec. 135. G.S. 113B-21(a) is amended by deleting "assistant majority leader" and inserting in lieu thereof "majority leader".

Sec. 136. G.S. 113B-22(b) and (c) are rewritten to read:

"(b)      The Governor shall immediately consult with the Legislative Committee about the emergency proposals. The emergency orders, rules, or regulations shall become effective at a time specified by the Governor, but no earlier than 48 hours after submission to the Legislative Committee, provided that they may take effect at an earlier time if approved by a majority vote of the Council of State after the Council makes a finding that the crisis is of such immediacy as to make delay for legislative review cause for probable harm to the public.

(c)       No order, rule, or regulation promulgated under the provisions of this section shall remain in effect for more than 30 days unless the Governor consults with the Legislative Committee. Such consultation is separate and apart from the consultation required by subsection (a) of this section, and may not take place until the order, rule, or regulation has been in effect for at least seven days."

Sec. 137. G.S. 113B-22(d) is amended by deleting "the review of" and inserting in lieu thereof "consultation with".

Sec. 138. G.S. 113B-23(b) is amended by deleting "and upon the approval of the Legislative Committee".

-----DISCHARGE OF NEED-BASED STUDENT LOANS BY SERVICE