GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The burden of proving entitlement to the benefit of this section shall lie with the applicant therefor.

(e)       A person receiving the in-State tuition benefit solely by reason of this section shall not, during the period of receiving that benefit, qualify for or be the basis of conferring the benefits of G.S. 116-143.1(g), (h), (i), (j), (k), or (l)."

Sec. 58. G.S. 115D-39 is amended by deleting the phrase in the last paragraph, "G.S. 116-143.1 and 116-143.2," and by substituting the following: "G.S. 116-143.1 and 116-143.3".

Sec. 59. G.S. 116-22(2) is amended by adding the following at the end:

"Qualification for in-State tuition under G.S. 116-143.3 makes a person a 'student' as defined in this subdivision."

-----AID TO PRIVATE COLLEGES INCREASED

Sec. 60. Section 109 of Chapter 761 of the 1983 Session Laws is amended by deleting the language "seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00)" and substituting "eight hundred fifty dollars ($850.00)".

PART VII.-----HUMAN RESOURCES

-----WILLIE M