GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 186. (a) G.S. 120-3.1(a)(3) is amended by deleting the phrase "fifty dollars ($50.00)" and substituting the phrase "sixty dollars ($60.00)", and by deleting the phrase "sixteen dollars and fifty cents ($16.50)" each time it appears and substituting the phrase "twenty dollars ($20.00)".

(b)       This section shall become effective upon the convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

-----MILITARY SERVICE CREDIT/LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 187. G.S. 120-4.12 is amended by adding subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      Any member of the Retirement System who has eight or more years of creditable service as a member of the General Assembly may purchase prior service credit for service in the armed forces of the United States at the same rates and conditions as set forth in G.S. 120-4.14 and G.S. 120-4.16; provided that credit is allowed only for the initial period of active duty in the armed forces of the United States up to the time the member was first eligible to be separated or released therefrom, and subsequent periods of such active duty as required by the armed forces of the United States up to the date of first eligibility for separation or release therefrom; and further provided that the member submits satisfactory evidence of the service claimed and that service credit be allowed only for the period of active service in the armed forces of the United States not creditable in any other retirement system, except the national guard or any reserve component of the armed forces of the United States."

-----TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS/LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM