GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -----FUNDS NOT REVERT

Sec. 180. (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 143-18, funds appropriated to the General Assembly by Chapters 859, 1127, and 1282 of the 1981 Session Laws shall not revert to the General Fund but shall remain available to the General Assembly until expended or until reverted under G.S. 120-32(10).

(b)       The funds covered by this section may be encumbered for such purpose as may be approved by the Director of the Budget.

(c)       This section is effective June 30, 1983.

Sec. 181. Effective June 30, 1984, G.S. 143-18 is amended by adding the following new language immediately before the period "; except that maintenance appropriations to the General Assembly shall remain available until expended, unless provided otherwise by the Legislative Services Commission".

Sec. 182. G.S. 120-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: