GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each county must provide office space in the courthouse or other convenient place, for the use of each coordinator assigned to that county.

(b)       A fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be paid by all persons required to participate in the program. That fee shall be paid to an official designated for that purpose and at the time and place specified by the Secretary. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund.

(c)       The Secretary is authorized to designate the same person to serve as a coordinator under this section and under G.S. 20- 179.4."

Sec. 103. G.S. 143B-475(d) is repealed.

-----SEPARATION ALLOWANCES/LAW-ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS

Sec. 104. Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended to add Article 12D to read:

"Article 12D.

"Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers.

"§ 143-166.40. Rules for selection and retention of law- enforcement officers; rules exempt from Administrative Procedure Act.--(a) Except as otherwise provided by State and federal law, the head of each principal State department may establish rules and procedures for the selection and retention of sworn law- enforcement officers to ensure that they are physically, emotionally, and intellectually qualified to perform