GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The difference between the full cost of allowing these service credits as defined in G.S. 135-4(m) and the member's cost pursuant to G.S. 135-4(e) shall be paid to the Retirement System from appropriations made to the General Assembly during the 1983 biennium.

-----LEGISLATORS' TRAVEL ALLOWANCES

Sec. 184. G.S. 120-3.1(a) is amended by rewriting subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) to read:

"(2)      A travel allowance at the rate allowed by statute for State employees whenever the member travels, whether in or out of session, as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission.

(3)       A subsistence allowance for meals and lodging of fifty dollars ($50.00) a day for each day of the period during which the General Assembly is in session and, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, when traveling as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission, when the General Assembly is not in session.

A member who is authorized to travel, whether in or out of session, to a high rate geographical area in a state in the continental United States, other than Alaska or North Carolina, may elect to receive, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding paragraph, a subsistence allowance for meals of sixteen dollars and fifty cents ($16.50) a day and a subsistence allowance for lodging of actual lodging expenses, when evidenced by a receipt satisfactory to the Legislative Administrative Officer, not to exceed that allowed a federal employee when traveling to that area. A high rate geographical area is an area designated as such by the federal General Services Administrator under the Travel Expense Amendments Act of 1975 and published at 48 Federal Register 55262, December 9, 1983.

A member who is authorized to travel, whether in or out of session, to Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or United States territories and possessions may elect to receive, in lieu of the amount provided in the first paragraph of this subdivision, a subsistence allowance for meals of sixteen dollars and fifty cents ($16.50) a day and a subsistence allowance for lodging of actual lodging expenses, when evidenced by a receipt satisfactory to the Legislative Administrative Officer, not to exceed the maximum