GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The funds covered by this section may be encumbered for such purpose as may be approved by the Director of the Budget.

(c)       This section is effective June 30, 1983.

Sec. 181. Effective June 30, 1984, G.S. 143-18 is amended by adding the following new language immediately before the period "; except that maintenance appropriations to the General Assembly shall remain available until expended, unless provided otherwise by the Legislative Services Commission".

Sec. 182. G.S. 120-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   To specify the uses within the General Assembly budget of funds appropriated to the General Assembly which remain available for expenditure after the end of the biennial fiscal period, and to revert funds under G.S. 143-18."

----RETIREMENT CREDITS FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY