GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -----EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT REVISIONS

Sec. 147. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 143-3.3 is amended by deleting "Provided, further, that this section shall not apply to assignments made by members of the State Highway Patrol, agents of the State Bureau of Investigation, motor vehicle inspectors of the Revenue Department, and State prison guards, to the commissioners of the Law-Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Retirement Fund in payment of dues due by such persons to such fund:".

Sec. 148. Effective January 1, 1985, the second sentence of the third paragraph of G.S. 143-4 is rewritten to read:

"The Governor shall call a meeting of the Commission during the period beginning with the convening of each regular session and ending 30 days later. Otherwise, meetings of the Commission may be called by the Governor or by the chairman.

Members of the Commission shall take the oath of office at or before the first meeting of the Commission they attend.

The Office of State Budget and Management, under the direction of the State Budget Officer, shall serve as staff to the Commission. The State Budget Officer shall designate a secretary to the Commission.

After the agenda for a meeting has been delivered to the members of the Commission, no other item shall be considered at that meeting except upon the approval of a majority of the members present and voting.

Except for the Governor, persons who are not members of the Commission may address the Commission only at the invitation of the Governor, the chairman, or a majority of the members present and voting."

Sec. 149. Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-4.1. Biennial inspection.--The Commission shall make a biennial inspection of those physical facilities of the State it deems necessary."