GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The primary use of this property by the Department of Correction shall be to house the Umstead Youth Center program. Funds appropriated in Section 2 of Chapter 971, Session Laws of 1983, to John Umstead Hospital, one hundred thirty-nine thousand four hundred sixty-eight dollars ($139,468), and to the Division of Services for the Blind, thirty-five thousand six hundred twenty-two dollars ($35,622), for certain operational and maintenance costs of this facility shall be transferred to the Department of Correction.

-----SANITARY LANDFILL REQUIREMENTS FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

Sec. 73. G.S. 130A-294(a)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"The issuance of permits for sanitary landfills operated by local governments is exempt from the environmental impact statements required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, entitled the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. All sanitary landfill permits issued to local governments prior to July 1, 1984, are hereby validated notwithstanding any failure to provide environmental impact statements pursuant to the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971."

-----EMERGENCY HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE REMEDIAL FUND

Sec. 74. Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: