GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 143-34.4 is amended by adding immediately after the words "Legislative Services Officer" each time they appear the words "and the Director of Fiscal Research".

(d)       G.S. 143-34.4, as amended by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section is recodified as G.S. 120-36.6.

-----TERMINATION OF LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION TERMS

Sec. 178. The second and third sentences of G.S. 120- 30.11 are amended by deleting the words "the fourth Friday in November" where they appear and inserting in lieu thereof "December 15".

-----PUBLICATION OF SESSION LAWS AND JOURNALS

Sec. 179. Effective January 1, 1984, the first sentence of G.S. 120-34(a) is rewritten to read:

"The Legislative Services Commission shall publish all laws and joint resolutions passed at each session of the General Assembly. The laws and joint resolutions shall be kept separate and indexed separately. Each volume shall contain a certificate from the Secretary of State stating that the volume was printed under the direction of the Legislative Services Commission from ratified acts and resolutions on file in the Office of the Secretary of State. The Commission may publish the Session Laws and House and Senate Journals of extra and special sessions of the General Assembly in the same volme or volumes as those of regular sessions of the General Assembly."

-----FUNDS NOT REVERT