GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 227. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-1 is amended by adding a new subdivision (11b) to read:

"(11b) 'Law Enforcement Officer' means a full-time paid employee of an employer who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for prevention and detection of crime or the general enforcement of the criminal laws of the State of North Carolina or serving civil processes, and who possesses the power of arrest by virtue of an oath administered under the authority of the State."

Sec. 228. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-3 is amended by redesignating subdivision (9) as subdivision (10) and inserting a new subdivision (9) to read:

"(9)      Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs c and d of the preceding subdivision to the contrary, a beneficiary who was a beneficiary retired on an Early or Service Retirement with the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System at the time of the transfer of law enforcement officers employed by the State and beneficiaries last employed by the State to this Retirement System on January 1, 1985, and who also was a contributing member of this Retirement System on January 1, 1985, shall continue to be paid his retirement allowance without restriction and may continue as a member of this Retirement System with all the rights and privileges appendant to membership."

Sec. 229. Effective January 1, 1985, G.S. 135-3(8) is amended by redesignating paragraphs c and d as paragraphs e and f, and inserting new paragraphs c and d to read:

"c.        In lieu of the benefits provided in paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, any member who is a law enforcement officer at the time of separation from service prior to the attainment of the age of 50 years, for any reason other than death or disability as provided in this Article, after completing 15 or more years of creditable service in this capacity immediately prior to separation from service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in this System may elect to retire on a deferred early retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 50 years or at any time thereafter; provided, that the member may commence retirement only upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to commence retirement. The deferred early retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the service retirement provisions of this Article pertaining to law enforcement officers.

d.         In lieu of the benefits provided in paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, any member who is a law enforcement officer at the time of separation from service prior to the attainment of the age of 55 years, for any reason other than death or disability as provided in this Article, after completing five or more years of creditable service in this capacity immediately prior to separation from service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in this System may elect to retire on a deferred early retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 55 years or at any time thereafter; provided, that the member may commence retirement only upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to commence retirement.