GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 194. G.S. 120-4.21(b)(1) is amended by deleting the phrase "or upon 25 years of creditable service regardless of age".

Sec. 195. G.S. 120-4.22(a) is amended in the first sentence by deleting the phrase "but less than 25 years".

Sec. 196. G.S. 120-4.21(c) and G.S. 120-4.22(d) are amended in the first sentence, in the language preceding the colon, by inserting the word "contributing" between the words "a" and "member" and in the first sentence, in the language following the colon, by deleting the words "Benefit and Retirement Fund" and substituting the words "Retirement System".

Sec. 197. G.S. 120-4.25 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days following the date of termination of service, the sum of his contributions if he has less than eight years of creditable service, or the sum of his accumulated contributions if he has eight or more years of creditable service, provided he has not in the meantime returned to service."

Sec. 198. G.S. 120-4.8(9) and G.S. 120-4.8(12) are each amended by deleting "July 15, 1983" and substituting "June 15, 1983".

Sec. 199. G.S. 120-4.28 is amended by deleting the numbers "120-4.25 in the third line and inserting in lieu thereof the numbers "120-4.26".

PART XX.-----HIGHWAYS