GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary is authorized to take the necessary action to recover the abatement costs incurred by the State from the responsible party or parties."

-----QUALIFICATIONS OF LOCAL HEALTH DIRECTORS

Sec. 75. G.S. 130A-40 is amended by deleting the second sentence and substituting the following:

"The State Personnel Commission, after consulting with the Commission for Health Services, shall establish qualifications for a local health director. The qualifications shall give equal emphasis to education and experience."

-----COUNTY DUTY TO SUPPORT IV-D PROGRAM

Sec. 76. Effective July 1, 1985, the second paragraph of G.S. 110-141 is amended to read:

"It is the responsibility of the board of county commissioners to administer, or provide for the administration of, this program in the county."

-----CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM REPORT