GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Net proceeds may be used only as authorized by the Board of Governors, but this section does not authorize expenditures for purposes not otherwise authorized by law."

Sec. 173. G.S. 159-7(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   'Vending facilities' has the same meaning as it does in G.S.143-12.1."

Sec. 174. The Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act, Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to read: