GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All payments shall be made by electronic funds transfer from the General Fund to a financial institution at which the employee has an account. At the end of the first pay period of each calendar year, each employee shall receive a statement of his salary grade and step and his annual salary.

Local boards of education may elect to pay employees paid from non-State funds and to pay local supplements through the centralized payroll system."

(b)       Effective July 1, 1985, the first paragraph of G.S. 115C-47(21) is amended to read:

"(21)   To Pay School Employees. It is the duty of every local board of education to provide for the prompt monthly payment of all salaries due teachers and other school officials and employees, and of all current bills and other necessary operating expenses. Local boards shall provide the State Board with any information needed by it to ensure the prompt monthly payment of employees of local boards who are paid through the centralized payroll system established under G.S. 115C-12(18). All salaries and bills shall be paid as provided by law for disbursing State and local funds."

(c)       Effective July 1, 1985, the first sentence of the third paragraph of G.S. 115C-47(21) is amended to read: