GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The first sentence of G.S. 114-2.1 is amended by deleting the word "can" and substituting the word "will".

(c)       The first sentence of G.S. 114-2.1 is further amended by deleting the words "available for the current fiscal year" and substituting the words "available for that purpose for the current fiscal year".

(d)       The first sentence of G.S. 114-2.1 is amended by adding the following immediately before the final period: ", provided that for payments of tort claims it shall not be binding on the State except to the extent that the State's entire obligation for the current and for future fiscal years can be satisfied with funds that are available for the current fiscal year, including funds that the Council of State agrees to allot from the Contingency and Emergency Fund".

(e)       Subsections (a) through (d) of this section shall become effective September 1, 1984, except that rules issued under G.S. 114-2.2(c) may be issued at any time after ratification.

PART X.-----COMMERCE

-----BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY ANNIVERSARY FUNDS/MATCH REQUIRED