NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 922

HOUSE BILL 823

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A DRUG EDUCATION PROGRAM AND TO STRENGTHEN THE LAWS AGAINST PERSONS WHO POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES WHILE ALLOWING CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE AND EXPUNCTION OF RECORDS FOR FIRST OFFENSE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. Subsection (a) of G.S. 90-96 is rewritten as follows:

"(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.16, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A-1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may be imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. To fulfill the terms and conditions of probation the court may allow the defendant to participate in a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Human Resources. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under this Article. Discharge and dismissal under this section or G.S. 90-113.14 may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case to determine discharge and dismissal under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal. Prior to taking any action to discharge and dismiss under this section the court shall make a finding that the defendant has no record of previous convictions under the 'North Carolina Controlled Substances Act', Article 5, Chapter 90, the 'North Carolina Toxic Vapors Act', Article 5A, Chapter 90, or the 'Drug Paraphernalia Act', Article 5B, Chapter 90."

Sec. 2. G.S. 90-96 is further amended by redesignating the present subsections (b), (c) and (d) as (c), (d) and (e) and inserting a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b) Upon the first conviction only of any offense included in G.S. 90-95(a)(3) or G.S. 90-113.16 and subject to the provisions of this subsection (b), the court may place defendant on probation under this section for an offense under this Article including an offense for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. The probation, if imposed, shall be for not less than one year and shall contain a minimum condition that the defendant who was found guilty or pleads guilty enroll in and successfully complete, within 150 days of the date of the imposition of said probation, the program of instruction at the Drug Education School approved by the Department of Human Resources pursuant to G.S. 90-96A. The court may impose probation that does not contain a condition that defendant successfully complete the program of instruction at a Drug Education School if:

(1)        there is no Drug Education School within a reasonable distance of the defendant's residence; or

(2)        there are specific, extenuating circumstances which make it likely that defendant will not benefit from the program of instruction.

The court shall enter such specific findings in the record; provided that in the case of subdivision (2) above, such findings shall include the specific, extenuating circumstances which make it likely that the defendant will not benefit from the program of instruction.

For the purposes of determining whether the conviction is a first conviction or whether a person has already had discharge and dismissal, no prior offense occurring more than seven years before the date of the current offense shall be considered. In addition, convictions for violations of a provision of G.S. 90-95(a)(l) or 90-95(a)(2) or 90-95(a)(3), or 90-113.10, or 90-113.11, or 90-113.12, or 90-113.16 shall be considered previous convictions.