NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A person may obtain a hearing before the court of original jurisdiction prior to revocation of probation or denial of application for expunction.

This subsection is supplemental and in addition to existing law and shall not be construed so as to repeal any existing provision contained in the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 3. G.S. 90-96(d) is amended by deleting Roman numeral "III" in the first sentence and substituting Roman numeral "II".

Sec. 4. G.S. 90-96 is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of this Article or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.16, the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of his arrest, indictment, or information, trial and conviction. A conviction in which the judgment of conviction has been cancelled and the records expunged pursuant to this section shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions of this Article. Cancellation and expunction under this section may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal.

The granting of an application filed under this section shall cause the issue of an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under subsection (c)) all recordation relating to the petitioner's arrest, indictment, or information, trial, finding of guilty, judgment of conviction, cancellation of the judgment, and expunction of records pursuant to this section.

The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct since conviction.