NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 82. G.S. 143B-219(a) is amended by adding the following at the end of that subsection:

"The functions of the Department shall also include auditing functions associated with the International Registration Plan for motor vehicles."

Sec. 83. The Director of the Budget shall transfer to the Department of Revenue all funds appropriated to, and all personnel positions assigned to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, for auditing functions associated with the International Registration Plan.

-STATE FUNDING OF FEDERALLY ELIGIBLE ROAD PROJECTS

Sec. 84. G.S. 136-44.2 is amended by rewriting the fourth paragraph to read:

"The Department of Transportation shall have all powers necessary to comply fully with provisions of present and future federal-aid acts. No federally eligible construction project may be funded entirely with State funds unless the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations has given its prior approval for that expenditure or has failed to give or deny approval within 60 days of receiving a request for approval from the Department of Transportation. For purposes of this section, 'federally eligible construction project' means any construction project except secondary road projects developed pursuant to G.S. 136-44.7 and G.S. 136-44.8 eligible for federal funds under any federal-aid act, whether or not federal funds are actually available."

Sec. 85. G.S. 120-74 is amended in the first sentence by deleting the number "13" and substituting "14" and in the third sentence by deleting the word "four" and substituting "five".

Sec. 86. G.S. 120-75 is amended to read: