NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] These funds shall be allocated to individuals in accordance with rules and regulations established by the State Board of Community Colleges and may not be used for any purpose other than for salary increases and necessary employer's contributions.

-ELIMINATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE TUITION/HIGH SCHOOL COURSES

Sec. 35.1. G.S. 115D-5(b) is amended in the third sentence by inserting immediately after the phrase "for waiver of tuition and registration fees" the phrase "for persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate,".

-STAFF SALARIES/STATE BOARD OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES

Sec. 35.2. G.S. 115D-3 is amended by rewriting the second sentence in the third paragraph to read: