NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The right to reject any and all proposals is reserved to the Board of Transportation, but the award of these contracts, if approved by the Board of Transportation, shall be subject to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission."

-HIGHWAY RIGHT-OF-WAY PURCHASES

Sec. 69. G.S. 136-44.11 is amended by designating the present statute as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Requests to the Board of Transportation for allocation of funds for the purchase of right-of-way shall include an estimated time schedule to complete all necessary right-of-way purchases related to a specific project, and a proposed date to award construction contracts for that project. If the anticipated construction contract date is more than two years beyond the estimated completion of the related right-of-way purchases, the approval of both the Board of Transportation and the Director of the Budget is required."

-HIGHWAY EQUIPMENT FUND MODIFICATIONS

Sec. 70. The unencumbered liability of the Highway Current Fund to the Highway Equipment Fund on June 30, 1981, is cancelled.