NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 85. G.S. 120-74 is amended in the first sentence by deleting the number "13" and substituting "14" and in the third sentence by deleting the word "four" and substituting "five".

Sec. 86. G.S. 120-75 is amended to read:

"§ 120-75. Organization of the Commission. - The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve as cochairmen of the Commission. Either of the cochairmen may call a meeting of the Commission."

Sec. 87. G.S. 120-76 is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read:

"(7)      To evaluate and approve or deny requests from the Department of Transportation regarding the funding of federally eligible construction projects as provided in the fourth paragraph of G.S. 136-44.2."

Sec. 88. G.S. 120-79(a) is amended by deleting the word "chairman" and substituting "chairmen".

Sec. 89. G.S. 120-79(b) is amended by deleting the words "the chairman" and substituting "either chairman".

PART XIV.-SPECIAL PROVISIONS/NATURAL RESOURCES AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT