NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)  By deleting the phrase "Auditor's office and the Treasurer's office" in the last sentence of G.S. 143-17 and substituting "State Auditor's office, State Treasurer's office, and Administrative Office of the Courts".

PART XII.-SPECIAL PROVISIONS/DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

-STATE-OWNED MOTOR VEHICLES

Sec. 48. G.S. 143-341(8)i.3. is amended to read:

"3.        To require on a schedule determined by the Department and the Advisory Budget Commission all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol or the State Bureau of Investigation which are used primarily for law enforcement purposes."

Sec. 49. G.S. 143-341(8)i.7. is amended by deleting the language "Council of State" wherever it appears and substituting "Advisory Budget Commission".

Sec. 50. G.S. 143-341(8)i.8. is amended to read:

"8.        To adopt and administer rules and regulations for the control of all State-owned passenger motor vehicles and to require State agencies to keep all records and make all reports regarding motor vehicle use as the Secretary deems necessary."

Sec. 51. G.S. 143-341(8)i. is amended by adding a new sub-part to read:

"7a.