NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No reimbursement shall be required for the use of vehicles by law enforcement officers whose primary duties are not administrative.

The Department, with the approval of the Governor and the Advisory Budget Commission, may delegate to the respective heads of agencies which own passenger motor vehicles or to which motor vehicles are permanently assigned by the Department, the duty of enforcing the rules and regulations adopted by the Department pursuant to the paragraph above."

Sec. 52. G.S. 14-247 is amended by adding a new sentence after the first sentence to read:

"It is not a private purpose to drive a permanently assigned State-owned motor vehicle between one's official work station and one's home as provided in G.S. 143-341(8)i.7a."

Sec. 53. G.S. 14-247 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to violate a rule or regulation adopted by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor and the Advisory Budget Commission concerning the control of all State-owned passenger motor vehicles as provided in G.S. 143-341(8)i. with the intent to defraud the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 54. No motor vehicles shall be purchased by any State department, institution or agency without written approval of the Department of Administration.