NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)  The provisions of G.S. 116-11(7), which reads "The board shall set tuition and required fees at the institutions, not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly" are reenacted and are incorporated in this act by reference.

(c)  G.S. 116-143 is amended in line three of the third paragraph by adding after the word "statute" the words "or by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina".

(d)  The fourth paragraph of G.S. 116-143 is repealed.

(e)  Reduction of tuition may not occur as a result of this act.

-MEMORIAL HOSPITAL/SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT

Sec. 41.5. G.S. 116-37 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)       Patient Information. - North Carolina Memorial Hospital shall, at the earliest possible opportunity, specifically make a verbal and written request to each patient to disclose his Social Security number, if any. If the patient does not disclose that number, North Carolina Memorial Hospital shall deny benefits, rights and privileges of the hospital to the patient as soon as practical, to the maximum extent permitted by federal law or federal regulations. North Carolina Memorial Hospital shall make the disclosure to the patient required by Section 7(b) of P.L. 93-579. This subsection is supplementary to G.S. 105A-3(c)."

PART X.-SPECIAL PROVISIONS/RETIREES' BENEFITS

-ADDITIONAL COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCE INCREASES IN TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 42. G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection (dd) to read: