NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The requirements of this section as to source of payment are also applicable to payments on behalf of the employee for hospital-medical insurance, longevity, and unemployment insurance.

The State employer contribution percentage rates of salaries budgeted for the retirement systems for 1981-83 are: (1) 9.92 - Teachers and State Employees, (2) 5.64 - Law Enforcement Officers, (3) 30.77 - Uniform Judicial, (4) 24.03 - Uniform Solicitorial, and (5) 29.00 - Uniform Clerks of Superior Court.

PART XI.-SPECIAL PROVISIONS/JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

-APPELLATE JUDGES/EMERGENCY JUDGES

Sec. 46. G.S. 7A-39.3(b) is amended to read: "(b) In addition to the compensation or retirement allowance he would otherwise be entitled to receive by law, each emergency justice or emergency judge recalled for temporary active service shall be paid by the State his actual expenses, plus seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each day of active service rendered upon recall."

-TRIAL JUDGES/EMERGENCY JUDGES

Sec. 47. G.S. 7A-52(b) is amended to read: