NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Department may take either or both of the following actions to enforce compliance by a facility with this section or to punish noncompliance:

(1)        Seek a court order to enforce compliance;

(2)        Suspend or revoke the facility's license, subject to the provisions of Chapter 150A, the Administrative Procedure Act."

(b)  Effective October 1, 1981, the statute added by subsection (a) of this section shall be recodified in an appropriate place in Chapter 131C of the General Statutes.

-SALE OF REAL PROPERTY, JOHN UMSTEAD HOSPITAL

Sec. 23.4. A new sentence is added to the end of G.S. 146-30 to read as follows:

"Provided further, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land at John Umstead Hospital on and after July 1, 1980, shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Hospital to bring those streets in the unincorporated area known as Butner not in the State highway system up to standards adequate for acceptance on the system, according to a plan adopted by the Department of Administration, Office of State Budget and Management and the Advisory Budget Commission, with the approval of the Board of County Commissioners of Granville County."

-TRANSFER OF FUNDS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS