NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] PART XI.-SPECIAL PROVISIONS/JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

-APPELLATE JUDGES/EMERGENCY JUDGES

Sec. 46. G.S. 7A-39.3(b) is amended to read: "(b) In addition to the compensation or retirement allowance he would otherwise be entitled to receive by law, each emergency justice or emergency judge recalled for temporary active service shall be paid by the State his actual expenses, plus seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each day of active service rendered upon recall."

-TRIAL JUDGES/EMERGENCY JUDGES

Sec. 47. G.S. 7A-52(b) is amended to read:

"(b)      In addition to the compensation or retirement allowance he would otherwise be entitled to receive by law, each emergency judge of the district or superior court who is assigned to temporary active service by the Chief Justice shall be paid by the State his actual expenses, plus seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each day of active service rendered upon recall."

-FISCAL INDEPENDENCE OF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

Sec. 47.1. Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the Executive Budget Act, is amended as follows: