NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Department of Labor may make that reduction as it deems appropriate; however, at least seventy percent (70%) of the reduction shall be made in salaries and wages. The Department of Labor shall not increase any inspection fees or any other charges to the public to accommodate the foregoing reductions without prior approval of the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission.

-EXTRADITION OF PROBATION AND PAROLE VIOLATORS

Sec. 13.9. G.S. 15A-744 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"Subject to the requirements and restrictions set forth in this section, if the crime is a felony or if a person convicted in this State of a misdemeanor has broken the terms of his probation or parole, reimbursements for expenses shall be paid out of the State treasury on the certificate of the Governor."

-GENERAL STATUTES CODE RECODIFICATION COMMISSION ABOLISHED

Sec. 13.10. Article 3 of Chapter 164 of the General Statutes, and G.S. 114-4.2E are repealed.

-TOURISM PROMOTION MATCHING FUNDS