NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] -UNIVERSITY TUITION INCREASES

Sec. 41.4. (a) The appropriations in Section 2 of this act to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions have been adjusted to reflect additional income in anticipation of actions by the Board of Governors to increase tuition at the constituent institutions.

(b)  The provisions of G.S. 116-11(7), which reads "The board shall set tuition and required fees at the institutions, not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly" are reenacted and are incorporated in this act by reference.

(c)  G.S. 116-143 is amended in line three of the third paragraph by adding after the word "statute" the words "or by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina".

(d)  The fourth paragraph of G.S. 116-143 is repealed.

(e)  Reduction of tuition may not occur as a result of this act.

-MEMORIAL HOSPITAL/SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT

Sec. 41.5. G.S. 116-37 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: