NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] These transfers may be made only in appropriations from Section 3 of this act between Titles 02.b. - State Construction, 02.c. - State Funds to Match Federal Aid and 02.d. - State Maintenance or within the affected federal aid programs. No transfers shall be made from Title 02.d. - State Maintenance, until all available funds from the other sources listed in this section have been utilized.

-CASH FLOW/HIGHWAY FUND APPROPRIATIONS

Sec. 9. G.S. 143-28.1 is amended as follows:

(a)  At the end of subdivision (3), add the following sentence:

"For the purposes of awarding contracts involving Federal-Aid, any amount due from the Federal Government and the Highway Bond Fund as a result of unreimbursed expenditures may be considered as cash for the purposes of this provision."

(b)  In subdivision (4), delete last sentence beginning with "After making".

Sec. 9.1. The General Assembly authorizes and certifies anticipated revenues of the Highway Fund as follows:

For Fiscal Year 1983-84                                       $520,400,000