NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        The Secretary of State may accept the Uniform Franchise Offering Circular (UFOC) or the Federal Trade Commission Basic Disclosure Document, provided, that the alternative disclosure document shall be accompanied by a separate sheet setting forth the caption and statement and any other information required by G.S. 66-95."

Sec. 4. G.S. 66-99 is amended by inserting the words "in addition to the Secretary of State as provided in G.S. 66-95(b)" following the word "process" in line 3 of subsection (b)(3).