NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of marital property under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months of the date of the divorce. The validity of such divorce, which is a prerequisite to equitable distribution, may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution."

Sec. 3. G.S. 52-1 is amended by deleting the phrase "such regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe" and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "G.S. 50-20 and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe".

Sec. 4. G.S. 1-75.4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)    Marital relationship.