NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The validity of such divorce, which is a prerequisite to equitable distribution, may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution."

Sec. 3. G.S. 52-1 is amended by deleting the phrase "such regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe" and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "G.S. 50-20 and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe".

Sec. 4. G.S. 1-75.4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)    Marital relationship. In any action under G.S. Chapter 50 that arises out of the marital relationship within this State, notwithstanding subsequent departure from the State, if the other party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this State."

Sec. 5. G.S. 7A-244 is amended by adding after the word "divorce" the phrase, "equitable distribution of property".

Sec. 6. G.S. 50 is amended by adding a new section to be numbered G.S. 50-21 and to read as follows: