NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (j)         In any order for the distribution of property made pursuant to this section, the court shall make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property has been equitably divided.

(k)        The rights of the parties to an equitable distribution of marital property are a species of common ownership, the rights of the respective parties vesting at the time of the filing of the divorce action."

Sec. 2. G.S. 50-11 is amended by adding new subsections (e) and (f) to read:

"(e)       An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such a case if service of process upon the defendant was by publication pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4 and the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce.

(f)         An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of marital property under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months of the date of the divorce. The validity of such divorce, which is a prerequisite to equitable distribution, may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution."

Sec. 3. G.S. 52-1 is amended by deleting the phrase "such regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe" and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "G.S. 50-20 and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe".