NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Upon its determination that significant public interest exists, the Department shall conduct a public hearing on any application for a new mining permit. Such hearing shall be held before the Department reaches a final decision on the application, and in making its determination, the Department shall give full consideration to all comments submitted at the public hearing. Such public hearing shall be held within 60 days of the filing of the application."

Sec. 4. G.S. 74-54 is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read as follows:

"The applicant shall have the option of filing a separate bond for each operating permit or of filing a blanket bond covering all mining operations within the State for which he holds a permit. The amount of each bond shall be based upon the area of affected land to be reclaimed under the approved reclamation plan or plans to which it pertains, less any such area where reclamation has been completed and released from coverage by the Department, pursuant to G.S. 74-56, or based on such other criteria established by the Mining Commission. The Department shall set the amount of the required bond in all cases, based upon a schedule established by the Mining Commission."

Sec. 5. G.S. 74-62 is amended on line 2 by deleting the brackets surrounding the letter "A" as it appears at the end of the line.

Sec. 6. G.S. 74-63 is amended on line 5 by deleting the brackets surrounding the letter "A" as it appears following the number "150".