NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Department shall set the amount of the required bond in all cases, based upon a schedule established by the Mining Commission."

Sec. 5. G.S. 74-62 is amended on line 2 by deleting the brackets surrounding the letter "A" as it appears at the end of the line.

Sec. 6. G.S. 74-63 is amended on line 5 by deleting the brackets surrounding the letter "A" as it appears following the number "150".

Sec. 7. G.S. 74-64(a) is amended by designating all of the existing subdivision (a)(1) as subdivision (a)(1)a. and by adding a new subdivision at the end thereof to read as follows:

"b.        Any permitted operator who violates any of the provisions of this Article, any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder, or any of the terms and conditions of his mining permit shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00). Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. Prior to the assessment of any such civil penalty, written notice of the violation shall be given.