NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 74-50 is amended by inserting a new paragraph between lines 13 and 14 to read as follows:

"Prior to the issuance of a new mining permit, the operator shall make a reasonable effort, satisfactory to the Department, to notify all owners of record of land adjoining the proposed site, and to notify the chief administrative officer of the county or municipality in which the site is located that he intends to conduct a mining operation on the site in question."

Sec. 2. G.S. 74-51 is amended by rewriting the fourth paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Before deciding whether to grant a new permit, the Department shall circulate copies of a notice of application for review and comment as it deems advisable. The Department shall grant or deny the permit requested as expeditiously as possible, but in no event later than 60 days after the application form and any relevant and material supplemental information reasonably required shall have been filed with the Department, or if a public hearing is held, within 30 days following the hearing and the filing of any relevant and material supplemental information reasonably required by the Department. Priority consideration shall be given to applicants who submit evidence that the mining proposed will be for the purpose of supplying materials to the Board of Transportation."

Sec. 3. G.S. 74-51 is further amended by inserting a new paragraph between the fourth and fifth paragraphs of the section to read as follows:

"Upon its determination that significant public interest exists, the Department shall conduct a public hearing on any application for a new mining permit. Such hearing shall be held before the Department reaches a final decision on the application, and in making its determination, the Department shall give full consideration to all comments submitted at the public hearing. Such public hearing shall be held within 60 days of the filing of the application."

Sec. 4. G.S. 74-54 is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read as follows: