NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 62-130 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       In all cases where the commission requires or orders a public utility to refund monies to its customers which were advanced by or overcollected from its customers, the commission shall require or order the utility to add to said refund an amount of interest at such rate as the commission may determine to be just and reasonable; provided, however, that such rate of interest applicable to said refund shall not exceed ten percent (10%) per annum."

Sec. 2. G.S. 62-135(c) is amended to read:

"(c)       No rate or rates shall be placed in effect pursuant to this section until the public utility has filed with the commission a bond in a reasonable amount approved by the commission, with sureties approved by the commission, or an undertaking approved by the commission, conditioned upon the refund in a manner to be prescribed by order of the commission, to the persons entitled thereto of the amount of the excess plus interest from the date that such rates were put into effect, if the rate or rates so put into effect are finally determined to be excessive. The amount of said interest shall be determined pursuant to G.S. 62-130(e)."

Sec. 3. Chapter 24 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: