NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 461

HOUSE BILL 531

 

 

AN ACT TO GIVE THE UTILITIES COMMISSION THE AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE LEVEL OF INTEREST TO ADD TO CUSTOMER REFUNDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 62-130 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       In all cases where the commission requires or orders a public utility to refund monies to its customers which were advanced by or overcollected from its customers, the commission shall require or order the utility to add to said refund an amount of interest at such rate as the commission may determine to be just and reasonable; provided, however, that such rate of interest applicable to said refund shall not exceed ten percent (10%) per annum."

Sec. 2. G.S. 62-135(c) is amended to read: