NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The term 'manufacture' means preparing, mixing, or combining fertilizer materials chemically or physically, including the simultaneous application of two or more fertilizer materials, by a manufacturer or contract applicator."

Sec. 4. G.S. 106-657(22) is rewritten as follows:

"(22)    The term 'specialty fertilizer' means any fertilizer distributed primarily for use on noncommercial crops such as gardens, lawns, shrubs, flowers, golf courses, cemeteries and nurseries."

Sec. 5. G.S. 106-660(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a) Each brand of commercial fertilizer for tobacco, specialty fertilizer, fertilizer materials, manipulated manure and fortified mulch shall be registered by the person whose name appears upon the label before being offered for sale, sold or distributed in this State, except those brands expressly produced for experimental and demonstration purposes only. Other fertilizers may be manufactured and sold without registration after obtaining a license as required in G.S. 106-661(a); provided, that such fertilizers contain a minimum of twenty percent (20%) primary plant nutrients, Nitrogen (N), available Phosphoric Acid (P205), and Soluble Potash (K20). The application for registration shall be submitted in duplicate to the Commissioner for his approval on forms furnished by the Commissioner, and shall include a fee of two dollars ($2.00) per brand and grade for all packages greater than five pounds. The registration fee for packages of five pounds or less shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00). All approved registrations expire on June 30 of each year. The application shall include such information as deemed necessary by the Board of Agriculture."

Sec. 6. G.S. 106-660(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) Any person desiring to manufacture or distribute fertilizers not required to be registered shall first secure a license. Application for said license shall be made on forms provided by the Commissioner and shall be accompanied by a reasonable fee to be determined by the Board of Agriculture. Said license shall be renewable annually on the first day of July. Said license may be suspended, revoked or terminated for a violation of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 7. G.S. 106-661(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) All labels and registrations shall carry identical guarantees for each fertilizer product requiring registration."

Sec. 8. G.S. 106-662(b)(4) is rewritten to read: