NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 106-660(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) Any person desiring to manufacture or distribute fertilizers not required to be registered shall first secure a license. Application for said license shall be made on forms provided by the Commissioner and shall be accompanied by a reasonable fee to be determined by the Board of Agriculture. Said license shall be renewable annually on the first day of July. Said license may be suspended, revoked or terminated for a violation of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 7. G.S. 106-661(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) All labels and registrations shall carry identical guarantees for each fertilizer product requiring registration."

Sec. 8. G.S. 106-662(b)(4) is rewritten to read: