NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 106-660(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) Any person desiring to manufacture or distribute fertilizers not required to be registered shall first secure a license. Application for said license shall be made on forms provided by the Commissioner and shall be accompanied by a reasonable fee to be determined by the Board of Agriculture. Said license shall be renewable annually on the first day of July. Said license may be suspended, revoked or terminated for a violation of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 7. G.S. 106-661(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d) All labels and registrations shall carry identical guarantees for each fertilizer product requiring registration."

Sec. 8. G.S. 106-662(b)(4) is rewritten to read:

"(4)      All samples taken under the provisions of this section shall be taken from original unbroken bags or containers, the contents of which have not been damaged by exposure, water or otherwise; provided, that any commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold or distributed in bulk may be sampled in a manner approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 9. G.S. 106-663 is amended by rewriting the last sentence as follows: