NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 448

SENATE BILL 370

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA FERTILIZER LAW, CHAPTER 106, ARTICLE 56 OF THE GENERALSTATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 106-657(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      The term 'brand name' means the name under which any individual mixed fertilizer or fertilizer material is offered for sale, and may include a trademark, but shall not include any numeral other than the grade of the fertilizer."

Sec. 2. G.S. 106-657(9) is amended on line two by inserting the following between "(as K20)" and "stated": "only,."

Sec. 3. G.S. 106-657(11) is rewritten as follows:

"(11)    The term 'manufacturer' means a person engaged in the business of preparing, mixing, or manufacturing commercial fertilizers or the person whose name appears on the label as being responsible for the guarantee. The term 'manufacture' means preparing, mixing, or combining fertilizer materials chemically or physically, including the simultaneous application of two or more fertilizer materials, by a manufacturer or contract applicator."

Sec. 4. G.S. 106-657(22) is rewritten as follows:

"(22)    The term 'specialty fertilizer' means any fertilizer distributed primarily for use on noncommercial crops such as gardens, lawns, shrubs, flowers, golf courses, cemeteries and nurseries."

Sec. 5. G.S. 106-660(a) is rewritten to read: