NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 10. G.S. 106-669 is rewritten to read:

"The Commissioner is authorized to suspend, revoke or terminate the license of any manufacturer or to refuse, suspend, revoke or terminate the registration of any commercial fertilizer upon proof that the manufacturer has been guilty of fraudulent or deceptive practices, or in the evasion or attempted evasion of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 11. G.S. 106-677 is amended by deleting the last three sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"The Commissioner may suspend, revoke or terminate the registration of said commercial fertilizer and suspend, revoke or terminate the license of any person failing to comply with this section within 30 days of the close of each period. All information published by the Department of Agriculture pursuant to this section shall be classified so as to prevent the identification of information received from individual registrants. All information received pursuant to this section shall be held confidential by the Department and its employees."

Sec. 12. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 26th day of May, 1981.