NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 115C-3. Access to information and public records. - Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, access to information gathered and public records made pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter must be in conformity with the requirements of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

"§ 115C-4. Open meetings law. - Meetings of governmental bodies held pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter must be in conformity with the requirements of Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

"§ 115C-5. Definitions. - As used in this Chapter unless the context requires otherwise:

(a)        The State Board of Education may be referred to as the 'Board' or as the 'State Board.'

(b)        The governing board of a city administrative unit is 'the _____ city board of education.'

(c)        The governing board of a county administrative unit is 'the ______ county board of education.

(d)        The governing board of the school district is 'the _____ district committee.'

(e)        'Local board' or 'board' means a city board of education, county board of education, or a city-county board of education.

(f)         'Local school administrative unit' means a subdivision of the public school system which is governed by a local board of education. It may be a city school administrative unit, a county school administrative unit, or a city-county school administrative unit.

(g)        he executive head of a school shall be called 'principal.'

(h)        The executive officer of a local school administrative unit shall be called 'superintendent.' 'Superintendent' means the superintendent of schools of a public school system or, in his absence, the person designated to fulfill his functions.

(i)         'Supervisor' means a person paid on the supervisor salary schedule who supervises the instructional program in one or more schools and is under the immediate supervision of the superintendent or his designee.

(j)         The term 'tax-levying authority' means the board of county commissioners of the county or counties in which an administrative unit is located or such other unit of local government as may be granted by local act authority to levy taxes on behalf of a local school administrative unit.

"§§ 115C-6 to 115C-9: Reserved for future codification purposes.

"SUBCHAPTER II.

"Administrative Organization of State and Local Education Agencies.

"ARTICLE 2.

"State Board of Education.