NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        To the extent that contracts made pursuant to this agreement deal with the educational requirements for the proper qualification of educational personnel, acceptance of a program of educational preparation shall be in accordance with such procedures and requirements as may be provided in the applicable contract.

"§ 115C-353. Interstate cooperation. - The party states agree that:

(1)        They will, so far as practicable, prefer the making of multilateral contracts pursuant to G.S. 115C-351 of this agreement.

(2)        They will facilitate and strengthen cooperation in interstate certification and other elements of educational personnel qualification and for this purpose shall cooperate with agencies, organizations, and associations interested in certification and other elements of educational personnel qualification.

"§ 115C-354. Agreement evaluation. - The designated state officials of any party state(s) may meet from time to time as a group to evaluate progress under the agreement, and to formulate recommendations for changes.