NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In addition, the Board is authorized and empowered in its discretion, to make allotments of funds for clerical assistants for classified principals and for attendance counselors.

The Board is further authorized, in its discretion, to allot teaching personnel to local school administrative units for experimental programs and purposes.

"§§ 115C-417 to 115C-421: Reserved for future codification purposes.

"ARTICLE 31.

"The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

"Part 1. General Provisions.

"§ 115C-422. Short title. - This Article may be cited as 'The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act'.

"§ 115C-423. Definitions. - The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning:

(1)        'Budget' is a plan proposed by a board of education for raising and spending money for specified school programs, functions, activities, or objectives during a fiscal year.

(2)        'Budget resolution' is a resolution adopted by a board of education that appropriates revenues for specified school programs, functions, activities, or objectives during a fiscal year.

(3)        'Budget year' is the fiscal year for which a budget is proposed and a budget resolution is adopted.

(4)        'Fiscal year' is the annual period for the compilation of fiscal operations. The fiscal year begins on July 1 and ends on June 30.

(5)        'Fund' is an independent fiscal and accounting entity consisting of cash and other resources together with all related liabilities, obligations, reserves, and equities which are segregated by appropriate accounting techniques for the purpose of carrying on specific activities or attaining certain objectives in accordance with established legal regulations, restrictions or limitations.

"§ 115C-424. Uniform system; conflicting laws and local acts superseded. - It is the intent of the General Assembly by enactment of this Article to prescribe for the public schools a uniform system of budgeting and fiscal control.