NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Part 3. Principal and Teacher Employment Contracts.

"§ 115C-325. System of employment for public school teachers. - (a) Definition of Terms. - As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)        'Career teacher' means a teacher who has obtained career status as provided in G.S. 115C-325(c).

(2)        'Committee' means the Professional Review Committee created under G.S. 115C-325(g).

(3)        'Day' means any day except Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. In computing any period of time, the day in which notice is received is not counted, but the last day of the period so computed is to be counted.

(4)        'Demote' means to reduce the compensation of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher or to transfer him to a new position carrying a lower salary. The word 'demote' does not include a reduction in compensation that results from the elimination of a special duty, such as the duty of an athletic coach, assistant principal, or a choral director.

(5)        'Probationary teacher' means a certificated person, other than a superintendent, associate superintendent, or assistant superintendent, who has not obtained career-teacher status and whose major responsibility is to teach or to supervise teaching.

(6)        'Teacher' means a person who holds at least a current, not expired. Class A certificate or a regular, not provisional or expired, vocational certificate issued by the Department of Public Instruction; whose major responsibility is to teach or directly supervise teaching or who is classified by the State Board of Education or is paid as a classroom teacher; and who is employed to fill a full-time, permanent position.

(b)        The superintendent shall maintain in his office a personnel file for each teacher that contains any complaint, commendation, or suggestion for correction or improvement about the teacher. The complaint, commendation, or suggestion shall be signed by the person who makes it and shall be placed in the teacher's file only after five days' notice to the teacher.