NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1285

HOUSE BILL 1609

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COMMISSION TO CONSTRUCT A WAREHOUSE AND TO PROVIDE FOR FUNDING OF THAT PROJECT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 18B-101 is amended by renumbering subdivisions (6) through (15) as (7) through (16), respectively, and adding a new subdivision (6) to read:

"(6)      'Bailment surcharge' means the charge imposed on each case of liquor shipped from a Commission warehouse as provided in G.S. 18B-208. This bailment surcharge is in addition to the bailment charge imposed by G.S. 18B-804(b)(2)."

Sec. 2. G.S. 18B-203(a) is amended by changing the period at the end of subdivision (13) to a semicolon and adding three new subdivisions to read:

"(14)    Fix the amount of bailment charges and bailment surcharges to be assessed on liquor shipped from a Commission warehouse;