NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 888

HOUSE BILL 1450

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA CEMETERY ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 65-53, as the same appears in the 1977 Supplement to Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended by adding thereto a new subdivision (6) to read as follows:

"(6)      Whenever any special additional audit or examination of a licensee's premises, facilities, books or records is necessary because of the failure of the licensee to comply with the requirements imposed in this Article or by the rules and regulations of the Commission, to charge a fee based on the cost of the special examination or audit, taking into consideration the salary of any employees involved in the special audit or examination and any expenses incurred."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 65-53, as the same appears in the 1977 Supplement to Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is further amended by adding thereto a new subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"(7)      Promulgate rules and regulations requiring licensees to file with the Commission plans and specifications for the minimum quality of any product sold. The sale of any product for which plans and specifications required by the rules and regulations have not been filed or sale of any product of a lesser quality than the plans and specifications filed with the Commission is a violation of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 65-53, as the same appears in the 1977 Supplement to Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is further amended by adding thereto subdivision (8) to read as follows:

"(8)      When the Commission finds that failure by a licensee to maintain a cemetery properly has caused that cemetery to be a public nuisance or a health or safety hazard, the Commission may bring an action for injunctive relief, against the responsible licensee, in the superior court of the county in which the cemetery or any part thereof is located."