NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] —PENSION INCREASES FOR PENSIONERS IN TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Sec. 98. Pensions paid to public school teachers and State employees with 20 or more years of service, who separated from service prior to July 1, 1941, and who had attained the age of 65 years on or before August 1, 1959, shall be increased by five percent (5%).
—COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCE INCREASES IN TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Sec. 99. G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection (aa) to read as follows:
"(aa) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the increase in allowance to each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1, 1978, which shall become payable on July 1, 1979, as otherwise provided in G.S. 135-5(o), shall be the current maximum four percent (4%) plus an additional one percent (1%) for the year beginning July 1, 1979. Provisions of this subsection shall apply also to the allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary."
—COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCE INCREASES FOR RETIRED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
Sec. 100. G.S. 143-166 is amended by adding new subsections (x1) and (x2) to read: