NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If any investigation is required by officers or agents of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development or the Wildlife Resources Commission in determining the extent of the destruction of resources involved, the court may include compensation of the agency for investigative costs as a condition of probation. This subdivision does not apply in any case governed by G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7)."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 103-2 is amended to add at the end a sentence as follows: "Wildlife protectors are granted authority to enforce the provisions of this section."

Sec. 14.  Notwithstanding G.S. 113-133.1(b), Chapter 565 of the Session Laws of 1977 is retained in effect.