NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 66-58(b)(9) is amended to add the following sentence:

"The North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission may sell wildlife memorabilia as a service to members of the public interested in wildlife conservation."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113-24 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 113-39 is amended to delete the reference to "G.S. 113-113" and to substitute "G.S. 113-307.1(a)".

Sec. 7.  The last sentence of G.S. 143-246 is repealed.

Sec. 8.  As the substance of G.S. 143-254.1 is restated in G.S. 113-307.1(c) under the provisions of this act, G.S. 143-254.1 is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 75A-16 is repealed.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-442(h) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(h)       A pesticide may be registered by the board for experimental use, including use to control wild animal or bird populations, even though the Wildlife Resources Commission may not have concurred in the declaration of the animal or bird populations as pests under the terms of Article 22A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 11.  The provisions of Article 10A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes are transferred to Chapter 14 of the General Statutes as Article 22A of that Chapter, to consist of G.S. 14-159.1 to G.S. 14-159.4. In addition, the following section is added to the Article: