NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 14-159.5.  Enforcement of Article by peace officers; wildlife protectors authorized to execute process. — This Article may be enforced by deputy sheriffs and other peace officers with general subject-matter jurisdiction. Law enforcement officers of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission may execute process issued by the court for violations of this Article."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 15A-1343(b) is amended to add a new subdivision (16b) to read as follows:

"(16b)  Compensate the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development or the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, as the case may be, for the replacement costs of any marine and estuarine resources or any wildlife resources which were taken, injured, removed, harmfully altered, damaged, or destroyed as a result of a criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted. If any investigation is required by officers or agents of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development or the Wildlife Resources Commission in determining the extent of the destruction of resources involved, the court may include compensation of the agency for investigative costs as a condition of probation. This subdivision does not apply in any case governed by G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7)."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 103-2 is amended to add at the end a sentence as follows: "Wildlife protectors are granted authority to enforce the provisions of this section."

Sec. 14.  Notwithstanding G.S. 113-133.1(b), Chapter 565 of the Session Laws of 1977 is retained in effect.