NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any solicitation or communication to sell, oral or written, originating outside of this State, but forwarded to and received in this State by a buyer who is a resident of this State, shall be deemed to be an offer or agreement to sell in this State.

Any solicitation or communication to buy, oral or written, originating within this State, from a buyer who is a resident of this State, but forwarded to and received by a retail seller outside of this State, shall be deemed to be an acceptance or offer to buy in this State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-190 is rewritten as follows:

"(a)       No loan contract made outside this State in the amount or of the value of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or less, for which greater consideration or charges than are authorized by G.S. 53-173 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.

(b)        If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article.

(c)        No lender licensed to do business under this Article may collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition."

Sec. 3.  Chapter 24 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section, designated G.S. 24-2.1, to read as follows: