NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A minimum of 144 hours of related supplemental instruction for each year of apprenticeship is recommended. The required hours for apprenticeship agreements and the recommended hours for related supplemental instruction may be decreased or increased in accordance with standards adopted by the apprenticeship committee or sponsor, subject to approval of the Commissioner of Labor."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 94-7(4), as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"A statement showing (1) the number of hours to be spent by the apprentice in work on the job, and (2) the number of hours to be spent in related and supplemental instruction, which is recommended to be not less than 144 hours per year."

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 29th day of May, 1979.