NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (7)        Any public body subject to the Executive Budget Act (G.S. 143-1 et seq.) and exercising quasi-judicial functions, during a meeting or session held solely for the purpose of making a decision in an adjudicatory action or proceeding.

(8)        The boards of trustees of endowment funds authorized by G.S. 116-36.

(9)        The Council of State.

(10)      The Board of Awards.

(11)      The General Court of Justice."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-17, as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows:

"Except for the notice requirements of G.S. 143-318.14, which continue to apply, no provision of law concerning the call of special meetings applies during that period so long as (i) each member of the board has actual notice of each special meeting called for the purpose of considering the budget, and (ii) no business other than consideration of the budget is taken up."