NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1180

SENATE BILL 985

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE CLEAN AIR ACT OF 1970 AS AMENDED BY THE CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1977.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-39 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read:

"(e)       The Commissioner is authorized to cooperate with and provide assistance to the Environmental Management Commission, or appropriate local government officials, and to develop, adopt, and ensure enforcement of necessary rules and regulations, regarding programs of motor vehicle emissions inspection/maintenance required for areas in which ambient air pollutant concentrations exceed National Ambient Air Quality Standards."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: