NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-211 as it now appears in 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"It is the intent of the General Assembly that the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development be construed so as to enable the Department and the Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management and to qualify to accept and administer funds from the federal government for such programs."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.3(c) as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"In order for the State of North Carolina to effectively participate in programs administered by federal agencies for the regulation and abatement of water and air pollution, the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development is authorized to accept and administer funds provided by federal agencies for water and air pollution programs and to enter into contracts with federal agencies regarding the use of such funds."