NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.3(e) as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting on line 15, the words "amendments of 1972" and substituting therefor the words "as amended" and inserting after the words "Clean Air Act" the words "as amended" and by deleting on line 18, the words "amendments of 1972" and substituting therefor the words "as amended" and inserting after the words "Clean Air Act" the words "as amended".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143B-283, as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting the second sentence, beginning with "The Governor...", in G.S. 143B-283(a)(9), and adding a new subsection (c) as follows:

"Nine of the members appointed by the Governor under this section shall be persons who do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders under this Chapter. The Governor shall require adequate disclosure of potential conflicts of interest by members. The Governor, by executive order, shall promulgate criteria regarding conflicts of interest and disclosure thereof for determining the eligibility of persons under this section, giving due regard to the requirements of federal legislation, and for this purpose may promulgate rules, regulations or guidelines in conformance with those established by any federal agency interpreting and applying provisions of federal law."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143B-283 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) as follows:

"(d)      In addition to the members designated by subsection (a), the Environmental Management Commission shall also consist of four members of the General Assembly, appointed as follows: