NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1158

HOUSE BILL 1195

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.3 as it now appears in Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by deleting on lines 23 and 24 and line 39 of G.S. 143‑215.3(a)(7) the words "Department of Natural Resources and Community Development" and inserting in their place the words "Environmental Management Commission".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-211 as it now appears in 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"It is the intent of the General Assembly that the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development be construed so as to enable the Department and the Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management and to qualify to accept and administer funds from the federal government for such programs."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.3(c) as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: