NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon completion, the planning agency shall certify the ordinance to the city council. The city council shall not hold its required public hearing or take action until it has received a certified ordinance from the planning agency. Following its required public hearing, the city council may refer the ordinance back to the planning agency for any further recommendations that the agency may wish to make prior to final action by the city council in adopting, modifying and adopting, or rejecting the ordinance."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-388(a) is hereby amended by adding at the end of line 2, immediately after the word "five" the words "or more".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 160A-388(a) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"A city may designate a planning agency to perform the duties of a Board of Adjustment in addition to its other duties."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-388(b) is hereby amended by deleting the period at the end of the 5th sentence and adding the following:

"or that because the violation charged is transitory in nature a stay would seriously interfere with enforcement of the ordinance."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-388(e) is hereby amended by adding at the end of the subsection the following sentence:

"Any appeal to the superior court shall be taken within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to the appellant by personal service or registered mail, whichever is later."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-429 is hereby amended by deleting the period at the end thereof and adding the following words and punctuation: