NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Unless otherwise provided herein, all references in this act to sections included in Chapter 160A of the General Statutes refer to those sections as they appear in the 1976 Replacement Volume 3D of the General Statutes.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-360(f) is hereby amended in line 5 thereof by inserting immediately after the word "annexation" and before the words "or incorporation", the word and punctuation ", extension".

Sec. 3.  Subsections (g), (h), (i), and (j) of G.S. 160A-360 are hereby renumbered as subsections (h), (i), (j), and (k), respectively.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-360 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection (g) immediately after subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(g)       When a city relinquishes jurisdiction over an area that it is regulating under this Article to a county, the city regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the county has adopted this regulation or (ii) a period of 60 days has elapsed following the action by which the city relinquished jurisdiction, whichever is sooner. During this period the county may hold hearings and take other measures that may be required in order to adopt its regulations for the area."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-364 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"Such period shall be computed in compliance with G.S. 1-594, and shall not be subject to Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."