NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The supervisors shall also, under the direction of the Department of Correction, maintain frequent contact with paroled prisoners and find out whether or not they are observing the conditions of their paroles, and assist them in every possible way toward compliance with the conditions, and they shall perform such other duties in connection with paroled prisoners as the Department of Correction may require. The number of supervisors may be increased by the Department of Correction as and when the number of paroled prisoners to be supervised requires or justifies such increase."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-4(6) as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the words "programs, and other programs" on line 3 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "programs, pre-release and after-care programs as may be provided for and administered by the Secretary of Correction and other programs."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective on July 1, 1977.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 23rd day of June, 1977.