NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 148-54 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 148-54.  Parole supervisors provided for: Duties. The Department of Correction is hereby authorized to appoint a sufficient number of competent parole supervisors, who shall be particularly qualified for and adapted for the work required of them, and who shall under the direction of the Department of Correction, and under regulations prescribed by the Department of Correction after consultation with the commission, exercise supervision and authority over paroled prisoners, assist paroled prisoners, and those who are to be paroled in finding and retaining self-supporting employment, and to promote rehabilitation work with paroled prisoners, to the end that they may become law-abiding citizens. The supervisors shall also, under the direction of the Department of Correction, maintain frequent contact with paroled prisoners and find out whether or not they are observing the conditions of their paroles, and assist them in every possible way toward compliance with the conditions, and they shall perform such other duties in connection with paroled prisoners as the Department of Correction may require. The number of supervisors may be increased by the Department of Correction as and when the number of paroled prisoners to be supervised requires or justifies such increase."