NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In determining net operating income for return, the commission shall not include any capitalized allowance for funds used during construction on the construction work in progress included in the utility's rate base.

(6)        Fix such rates to be charged by the public utility as will earn in addition to reasonable operating expenses ascertained pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) on the cost of the public utility's property ascertained pursuant to paragraph (1)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-133(c) is amended by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c)       The original cost of the public utility's property, including its construction work in progress, shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future revenues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time. The test period shall consist of 12 months' historical operating experience prior to the date the rates are proposed to become effective, but the commission shall consider such relevant, material and competent evidence as may be offered by any party to the proceeding tending to show actual changes in costs, revenues or the cost of the public utility's property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within this State, including its construction work in progress, which is based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective with respect to rate applications filed with the North Carolina Utilities Commission on and after July 1, 1979.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 23rd day of June, 1977.