NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 691

HOUSE BILL 445

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE FIXING OF UTILITY RATES IN NORTH CAROLINA BASED UPON THE REASONABLE ORIGINAL COST OF THE PROPERTY OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY USED AND USEFUL IN PROVIDING SERVICE TO THE PUBLIC.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-2, entitled "Declaration of policy", is hereby amended to include a new subsection (5) as shown below and renumbering of present subsections (5), (6), (7), and (8) to (6), (7), (8), and (9) respectively:

"(5)      To assure that facilities necessary to meet future growth can be financed by the utilities operating in this State on terms which are reasonable and fair to both the customers and existing investors of such utilities; and to that end to authorize fixing of rates in such a manner as to result in lower costs of new facilities and lower rates over the operating lives of such new facilities by making provisions in the rate-making process for the investment of public utilities in plant under construction."