NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-451(a), as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"(7)      In any case of execution against the person under Chapter 1, Article 28 of the General Statutes, and in any civil arrest and bail proceeding under Chapter 1, Article 34, of the General Statutes;".

Sec. 5.  Chapter 23, Article 4, of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Section 23-30.1 to read as follows:

"§ 23-30.1.  Every person who has filed a petition under the provisions of G.S. 23-30 shall be brought before a judge within 72 hours after filing the petition and shall be provisionally released from imprisonment unless a hearing shall be held and the creditor shall establish that the prisoner has fraudulently concealed assets. If, at the time he is brought before a judge, the prisoner makes a showing of indigency, the judge shall appoint counsel for him. A provisional release under this section shall not constitute a discharge of the debtor, and the creditor may oppose the discharge by suggesting fraud even if he has unsuccessfully attempted to oppose the provisional release on the basis of fraudulent concealment. The debtor may be provisionally released even though actual service upon the creditor has not been accomplished if 72 hours has passed since the debtor delivered the notice to the sheriff for service upon the creditor."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 21st day of June, 1977.