NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 649

HOUSE BILL 1371

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO BODY EXECUTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-311, as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding the following sentences at the end thereof:

"Such findings of fact shall include a finding that the defendant either (a) is about to flee the jurisdiction to avoid paying his creditors, (b) has concealed or diverted assets in fraud of his creditors, or (c) will do so unless immediately detained. If defendant appears at the hearing on the debt and the judge has reason to believe that the defendant is indigent, he shall inform the defendant that if he is an indigent person he is entitled to services of counsel under G.S. 7A‑451, that he may petition for preliminary release on the basis of his indigency, that if he does so he will have an opportunity within 72 hours to suggest to a judge his indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel and provisional release, and that the judge will thereupon immediately appoint counsel for him if it is adjudged that he is unable to pay a lawyer. If defendant appears at the hearing on the debt and the judge provisionally concludes he is indigent, counsel should be appointed immediately."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-313, as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting subdivision (3) to read as follows: