NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The execution shall include a statement that if the defendant is an indigent person he is entitled to services of counsel, that he may petition for preliminary release on the basis of his indigency, that if he does so he will have an opportunity within 72 hours to suggest to a judge his indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel and provisional release, and that the judge will thereupon immediately appoint counsel for him if it is adjudged that he is unable to pay a lawyer."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-413, as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof to read as follows:

"The order shall include a statement that if the person arrested is an indigent person he is entitled to services of counsel under G.S. 7A-451, that he may petition for preliminary release on the basis of his indigency, that if he does so he will have an opportunity within 72 hours to suggest to a judge his indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel and preliminary release, and that the judge will thereupon immediately appoint counsel for him if it is adjudged that he is unable to pay a lawyer."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-451(a), as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting subdivision (7) to read as follows: