NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "The order shall include a statement that if the person arrested is an indigent person he is entitled to services of counsel under G.S. 7A-451, that he may petition for preliminary release on the basis of his indigency, that if he does so he will have an opportunity within 72 hours to suggest to a judge his indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel and preliminary release, and that the judge will thereupon immediately appoint counsel for him if it is adjudged that he is unable to pay a lawyer."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-451(a), as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"(7)      In any case of execution against the person under Chapter 1, Article 28 of the General Statutes, and in any civil arrest and bail proceeding under Chapter 1, Article 34, of the General Statutes;".

Sec. 5.  Chapter 23, Article 4, of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Section 23-30.1 to read as follows: