NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        The reporting, payment and collection procedures contained in G.S. 105-116 shall apply to the levy herein made.

(f)         Except as herein expressly provided with respect to jointly owned projects or projects owned by a joint agency no other property of a municipality used or useful in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric power and energy shall be subject to payments in lieu of taxes."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 159B-35 is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence thereof to read:

"Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize the issuance of bonds for the purpose of financing facilities to be owned exclusively by any private corporation."

Sec. 14.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 13th day of May, 1977.