NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-9 is hereby amended by rewriting the third paragraph of subsection (a) to read as follows:

"If each governing board shall determine that it is in the best interest of the municipality to create a joint agency to provide power and energy to the municipality as provided in this Chapter, each shall adopt a resolution or ordinance so finding (which need not prescribe in detail the basis for the determination), and which shall set forth the names of the municipalities which are proposed to be initial members of the joint agency. The governing board of the municipality shall thereupon by ordinance or resolution appoint one commissioner of the joint agency who may, at the discretion of the governing board, be an officer or employee of the municipality."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159B-9(c) is hereby rewritten to read:

"(c)       The joint agency shall consist of a board of commissioners appointed by the respective governing boards of the municipalities which are members of the joint agency. Each commissioner shall have not less than one vote and may have in addition thereto such additional votes as the governing boards of a majority of the municipalities which are members of the agency shall determine. Each commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the governing board by which he was appointed. Each appointed commissioner before entering upon his duties shall take and subscribe to an oath before some person authorized by law to administer oaths to execute the duties of his office faithfully and impartially, and a record of each such oath shall be filed with the governing board of the appointing municipality and spread upon its minutes."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159B-10 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159B-10.  Executive committee, composition; powers and duties; terms. The board of commissioners of a joint agency may create an executive committee of the board of commissioners.