NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 385

SENATE BILL 187

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND AND TO CORRECT OMISSIONS AND INTERNAL INCONSISTENCIES IN CHAPTER 159B OF THE GENERAL STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  All references in this act to portions of Chapter 159B of the General Statutes refer to Chapter 159B as it appears in Volume 3D (1976 Replacement Volume) of the General Statutes.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159B-4 is hereby amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"In addition and supplemental to the powers otherwise conferred on municipalities by the laws of the State, and in order to accomplish the purposes of this Chapter and to obtain a supply of electric power and energy for the present and future needs of its inhabitants and customers, a municipality may plan, finance, develop, construct, reconstruct, acquire, improve, enlarge, better, own, operate and maintain an undivided interest as a tenant in common in a project situated within or without the State jointly with one or more municipalities in this State or any state contiguous to this State owning electric distribution facilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any state contiguous to this State or with joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter, and may make such plans and enter into such contracts in connection therewith, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, as are necessary or appropriate."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-9 is hereby amended by rewriting the third paragraph of subsection (a) to read as follows: