NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The board may provide for the composition of the executive committee so as to afford, in its judgment, fair representation of the member municipalities. The executive committee shall have and shall exercise such of the powers and authority of the board of commissioners during the intervals between the board's meetings as shall be prescribed in the board's rules, motions and resolutions. The terms of office of the members of the executive committee and the method of filling vacancies therein shall be fixed by the rules of the board of commissioners of the joint agency."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159B-11(10) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(10)    To study, plan, finance, construct, reconstruct, acquire, improve, enlarge, extend, better, own, operate and maintain one or more projects, either individually or jointly with one or more municipalities in this State or any state contiguous to this State owning electric distribution facilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any state contiguous to this State or with other joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter, and to pay all or any part of the costs thereof from the proceeds of bonds of the joint agency or from any other funds made available to the joint agency;".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 159B-11(12) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(12)    To acquire by private negotiated purchase or lease or otherwise an existing project, a project under construction, or other property, either individually or jointly, with one or more municipalities in this State or any state contiguous to this State owning electric distribution facilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any state contiguous to this State or with other joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter; to acquire by private negotiated purchase or lease or otherwise any facilities for the development, production, manufacture, procurement, handling, storage, fabrication, enrichment, processing or reprocessing of fuel of any kind or any facility or rights with respect to the supply of water, and to enter into agreements by private negotiation or otherwise, for a period not exceeding fifty (50) years, for the development, production, manufacture, procurement, handling, storage, fabrication, enrichment, processing or reprocessing of fuel of any kind or any facility or rights with respect to the supply of water; no provisions of law with respect to the acquisition, construction or operation of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to an agency created pursuant to this act unless the legislature shall specifically so state;".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159B-11(13) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(13)    To dispose of by private negotiated sale or lease, or otherwise an existing project, a project under construction, or other property either individually or jointly with one or more municipalities in this State or any state contiguous to this State owning electric distribution facilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any state contiguous to this State or with other joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter; to dispose of by private negotiated sale or lease, or otherwise any facilities for the development, production, manufacture, procurement, handling, storage, fabrication, enrichment, processing or reprocessing of fuel of any kind or any facility or rights with respect to the supply of water; no provisions of law with respect to the disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to an agency created pursuant to this act unless the legislature shall specifically so state;".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 159B-11(16) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(16)    To negotiate and enter into contracts for the purchase, sale, exchange, interchange, wheeling, pooling, transmission or use of electric power and energy with any municipality in this State or any other state owning electric distribution facilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any other state or with other joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter, any electric membership corporation, any public utility, and any state, federal or municipal agency which owns electric generation, transmission or distribution facilities in this State or any other state;".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 159B-11 is hereby amended by renumbering subparagraph (20) of the first paragraph thereof from number (20) to number (21) and by substituting therefor a new paragraph (20) to read as follows:

"(20)    To purchase power and energy and related services from any source on behalf of its members and other customers and to sell the same to its members and other customers in such amounts, with such characteristics, for such periods of time and under such terms and conditions as the board of commissioners of the joint agency shall determine;".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 159B-13 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: