NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 110-132(b), as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting the second and fourth sentences thereof.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 110-133, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting from lines 4 and 5 the words "clerk or assistant clerk of superior court" and substituting therefor the words "certifying officer or notary public or the equivalent or corresponding person of the state, territory or foreign country where the acknowledgment is made" and, further, by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 110-134, as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement to Volume 3A Part I of the General Statutes, is hereby amended to read as follows: