NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        'Designated representative' means any person or agency designated by a board of county commissioners or the Department of Human Resources to administer a program of child support enforcement for a county or region of the State."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 110-130, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by inserting on line 3 thereof between the words "civil" and "proceedings" the words "or criminal" and, further, by deleting from lines 7 and 8 the words "of the county commissioners".

Sec. 5.  G.S.  110-132(a), as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting from lines 12 and 13 the words "clerk or assistant clerk of superior court" and substituting therefor the words "certifying officer or notary public or the equivalent or corresponding person of the state, territory, or foreign country where the acknowledgment is made" and, further, by deleting the second sentence thereof.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 110-132(b), as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting the second and fourth sentences thereof.