NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "and to provide for the establishment and administration of a program of child support enforcement in North Carolina."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-129(3), as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by inserting on line 3 thereof a period after the word "child" and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 110-129 is hereby further amended by adding the following subdivisions at the end thereof:

"(4)      'Program' means the Child Support Enforcement Program established and administered pursuant to the provisions of this Article and Title IV-D of the Social Security Act."

(5)        'Designated representative' means any person or agency designated by a board of county commissioners or the Department of Human Resources to administer a program of child support enforcement for a county or region of the State."