NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 110-134.  Filing of affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements and orders; fees. — All affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110-132 and G.S. 110-133 shall be filed by the clerk of superior court in the county in which they are entered. The filing fee for the institution of an action through the entry of an order under either of these provisions shall be four dollars ($4.00)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 110-135, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting therefrom the first paragraph and substituting therefor the following paragraph:

"Acceptance of public assistance by or on behalf of a dependent child creates a debt, in the amount of public assistance paid, due and owing the State by the responsible parent or parents of the child. Provided, however, that in those cases in which child support was required to be paid incident to a court order during the time of receipt of public assistance, the debt shall be limited to the amount specified in such court order. This liability shall attach only to public assistance granted subsequent to June 30, 1975, and only with respect to the period of time during which public assistance is granted, and only if the responsible parent or parents were financially able to furnish support during this period."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 110-135 is hereby further amended by deleting the last sentence therefrom and substituting therefor the following sentence:

"The county attorney or an attorney retained by the county and/or State shall represent the State in all proceedings brought under this section."