NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 110-133, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting from lines 4 and 5 the words "clerk or assistant clerk of superior court" and substituting therefor the words "certifying officer or notary public or the equivalent or corresponding person of the state, territory or foreign country where the acknowledgment is made" and, further, by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 110-134, as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement to Volume 3A Part I of the General Statutes, is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 110-134.  Filing of affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements and orders; fees. — All affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110-132 and G.S. 110-133 shall be filed by the clerk of superior court in the county in which they are entered. The filing fee for the institution of an action through the entry of an order under either of these provisions shall be four dollars ($4.00)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 110-135, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting therefrom the first paragraph and substituting therefor the following paragraph: