NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-344 is amended by rewriting subsection (4) thereof, to read as follows:

"(4)      Accept and utilize federal or private funds, as available to improve defense services for the indigent, including indigent juveniles alleged to be delinquent or undisciplined. To facilitate processing of juvenile cases, the administrative officer is further authorized, in any judicial district, with the approval of the chief district court judge, to engage the services of a particular attorney or attorneys to provide specialized representation on a full-time or part-time basis."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-375(b) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:

"Members who are not judges are entitled to per diem and all members are entitled to reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate applicable to members of State boards and commissions generally, for each day engaged in official business."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-465 is amended by inserting therein between the present second and third paragraphs, the following new paragraph:

"The office of public defender is established, effective July 1, 1975, in the twenty-sixth and twenty-seventh judicial districts."