NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It shall be the duty of the investigatorial assistant to investigate cases preparatory to trial and to perform such other duties as may be assigned by the district attorney. The investigatorial assistant is entitled to reimbursement for his subsistence and travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-101 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 7A-101.  Compensation. — The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county, as determined by the 1970 federal decennial census, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                                   Salary

Less than 10,000                                                                            $ 9,900.00

10,000 to 19,999                                                                           12,500.00

20,000 to 49,999                                                                           15,000.00

50,000 to 99,999                                                                           17,000.00

100,000 to 199,999                                                                       19,800.00

200,000 and above                                                                        24,000.00

When a county changes from one population group to another as a result of any future decennial census, the salary of the clerk shall be changed to the salary appropriate for the new population group on July 1 of the first full biennium subsequent to the taking of the census (July 1, 1981; July 1, 1991; etc.), except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office.

The clerk shall receive no fees or commission by virtue of his office. The salary set forth in this section is the clerk's sole official compensation, but if, on June 30, 1975, the salary of a particular clerk, by reason of previous but no longer authorized merit increments, is higher than that set forth in the table, that higher salary shall not be reduced during his continuance in office."