NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 780

SENATE BILL 420

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH AN EXPANSION POLICY FOR ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANTS IN NORTH CAROLINA, TO PROMOTE GREATER EFFICIENCY IN THE USE OF ALL EXISTING PLANTS, AND TO REDUCE ELECTRICITY COSTS BY REQUIRING GREATER CONSERVATION OF ELECTRICITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-110.1 is hereby amended by adding the following new subsections:

"(c)       The commission shall develop, publicize, and keep current an analysis of the long-range needs for expansion of facilities for the generation of electricity in North Carolina, including its estimate of the probable future growth of the use of electricity, the probable needed generating reserves, the extent, size, mix and general location of generating plants and arrangements for pooling power to the extent not regulated by the Federal Power Commission and other arrangements with other utilities and energy suppliers to achieve maximum efficiencies for the benefit of the people of North Carolina, and shall consider such analysis in acting upon any petition by any utility for construction. In developing such analysis, the commission shall confer and consult with the public utilities in North Carolina, the utilities commissions or comparable agencies of neighboring states, the Federal Power Commission, the Southern Growth Policies Board, and other agencies having relevant information and may participate as it deems useful in any joint boards investigating generating plant sites or the probable need for future generating facilities. In addition to such reports as public utilities may be required by statute or rule of the commission to file with the commission, any such utility in North Carolina may submit to the commission its proposals as to the future needs for electricity to serve the people of the State or the area served by such utility, and insofar as practicable, each such utility and the Attorney General may attend or be represented at any formal conference conducted by the commission in developing a plan for the future requirements of electricity for North Carolina or this region. In the course of making the analysis and developing the plan, the commission shall conduct one or more public hearings.