NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 3.         Definitions of terms not clearly defined in this act.

The Commission may vary these rules and regulations according to the size of the local government or public authority, or according to any other criteria reasonably related to the purpose or complexity of the financial operations involved."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 159-28 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159-28.  Budgetary accounting for appropriations. — (a) Incurring obligations. No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year. No obligation may be incurred for a capital project authorized by a project ordinance unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. If an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:

'This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

(Signature of finance officer)           .'

Certificates in the form prescribed by G.S. 153-130 or G.S. 160-411 as those sections read on June 30, 1973, or by G.S. 159-28(b) as that section read on June 30, 1975, are sufficient until supplies of forms in existence on June 30, 1975, are exhausted.

An obligation incurred in violation of this subsection is invalid and may not be enforced. The finance officer shall establish procedures to assure compliance with this subsection.

(b)        Disbursements. When a bill, invoice, or other claim against a local government or public authority is presented, the finance officer shall either approve or disapprove the necessary disbursement.