NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Therefore, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no local government or public authority may expend any moneys, regardless of their source (including moneys derived from bond proceeds, federal, state, or private grants or loans, or special assessments), except in accordance with a budget ordinance or project ordinance adopted under this Article or through an intragovernmental service fund or trust and agency fund properly excluded from the budget ordinance."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-11 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      The budget officer shall include in the budget a proposed financial plan for each intragovernmental service fund, as required by G.S. 159-13.1, and information concerning capital projects authorized or to be authorized by project ordinances, as required by G.S. 159-13.2."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-13(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159.13…