NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-11 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      The budget officer shall include in the budget a proposed financial plan for each intragovernmental service fund, as required by G.S. 159-13.1, and information concerning capital projects authorized or to be authorized by project ordinances, as required by G.S. 159-13.2."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-13(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159.13…

"(a)       Not earlier than 10 days after the day the budget is presented to the board and not later than July 1, the governing board shall adopt a budget ordinance making appropriations and levying taxes for the budget year in such sums as the board may consider sufficient and proper, whether greater or less than the sums recommended in the budget. The budget ordinance shall authorize all financial transactions of the local government or public authority except (1) those authorized by a project ordinance, (2) those accounted for in an intragovernmental service fund for which a financial plan is prepared and approved, and (3) those accounted for in a trust or agency fund established to account for moneys held by the local government or public authority as an agent or common law trustee or to account for a retirement, pension, or similar employee benefit system. The budget ordinance may be in any form that the board considers most efficient in enabling it to make the fiscal policy decisions embodied therein, but it shall make appropriations by department, function, or project and show revenues by major source."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159-13(b) is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (4), requiring each fund to balance, is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof, to read as follows:

"Appropriated fund balance in a fund shall not exceed the sum of cash and investments minus the sum of liabilities, encumbrances, and deferred revenues, as those figures stand at the close of the fiscal year next preceding the budget year."

(b)        The first sentence of Paragraph (5) is rewritten to read as follows: