NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Each time G.S. Chapter 159 is amended in this act, the amendment is to Chapter 159 as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 780 of the 1971 Session Laws and amended by Chapter 474 of the 1973 Session Laws, and as Chapter 159 appears in those two Session Laws.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-7(b) is amended by deleting the following definitions: (6) (fund balance), (7) (encumbrances), (8) (reserve), and (9) (deferred revenues). The remaining definitions are renumbered accordingly.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-8(a) is amended by striking the last two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Appropriated fund balance in any fund shall not exceed the sum of cash and investments minus the sum of liabilities, encumbrances, and deferred revenues, as those figures stand at the close of the fiscal year next preceding the budget year. It is the intent of this Article that, except for moneys expended pursuant to a project ordinance or accounted for in an intragovernmental service fund or a trust and agency fund excluded from the budget ordinance under G.S. 159-13(a), all moneys received and expended by a local government or public authority should be included in the budget ordinance. Therefore, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no local government or public authority may expend any moneys, regardless of their source (including moneys derived from bond proceeds, federal, state, or private grants or loans, or special assessments), except in accordance with a budget ordinance or project ordinance adopted under this Article or through an intragovernmental service fund or trust and agency fund properly excluded from the budget ordinance."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-11 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows: