NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        Penalties. If an officer or employee of a local government or public- authority incurs an obligation or pays out or causes to be paid out any funds in violation of this section, he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums so committed or disbursed. If the finance officer or any properly designated deputy finance officer gives a false certificate to any contract, agreement, purchase order, check, draft, or other document, he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums illegally committed or disbursed thereby."

Sec. 13.  A new G.S. 159-28.1 is added, to read as follows:

"§ 159-28.1.  Facsimile signatures. — The governing board of a local government or public authority may provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the use of facsimile signature machines, signature stamps, or similar devices in signing checks and drafts and in signing the preaudit certificate on contracts or purchase orders. The board shall charge the finance officer or some other bonded officer or employee with the custody of the necessary machines, stamps, plates, or other devices, and that person and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any illegal, improper, or unauthorized use of them."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 159-29 is amended as follows:

(a)        The catchline is rewritten to read:

"Fidelity bonds."

(b)        The existing section is designated subsection (a).