NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The proposed financial plan shall be in such form and detail as prescribed by the budget officer or governing board.

(c)        The approved financial plan shall be entered in the minutes of the governing board, as shall each amendment to the plan approved by the board.

Within five days after approval, copies of the plan and copies of each amendment thereto shall be filed with the finance officer, the budget officer, and the clerk to the governing board.

(d)        Any change in a financial plan must be approved by the governing board."

Sec. 8.  A new G.S. 159-13.2 is enacted, to read as follows:

"§ 159-13.2.  Capital project ordinances. — (a) Capital project defined. In this section 'capital project' means a project financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or notes or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset.

(b)        Alternative budget methods. A local government or public authority may, in its discretion, authorize and budget for a capital project either in its annual budget ordinance or in a project ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. A project ordinance authorizes all appropriations necessary for the completion of the project and neither it nor any part of it need be readopted in any subsequent fiscal year. A bond order does not constitute a project ordinance.

(c)        Adoption of project ordinances. If a local government or public authority intends to authorize a capital project by a project ordinance, it shall not commence the project until it has adopted a balanced project ordinance. A project ordinance is balanced when revenues available for the project equal appropriations for the project. Such an ordinance shall identify and authorize the capital project to be undertaken, identify the revenues that will finance the project, and make the appropriations necessary for the project. The governing board may amend a project ordinance at any time subsequent to the ordinance's adoption, as long as it remains balanced.

(d)        Ordinance filed. Each project ordinance shall be entered in the minutes of the governing board. Within five days after adoption, copies of the ordinance shall be filed with the finance officer, the budget officer, and the clerk to the governing board.

(e)        Inclusion of project information in budget. Each year the budget officer shall include in the budget information in such detail as he or the governing board may require concerning capital projects (1) expected to be authorized by project ordinances during the budget year and (2) authorized by previously adopted project ordinances, under which expenditures are expected to be made during the budget year."