NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 159-25 is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      He shall disburse all funds of the local government or public authority in strict compliance with this Chapter, the budget ordinance, and each project ordinance and shall preaudit obligations and disbursements as required by this Chapter."

(b)  Subsection (b) is amended by inserting, in the first sentence, after the words "finance officer" and before the word "and" the words "or a properly designated deputy finance officer".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 159-26 is rewritten, to read as follows:

"§ 159-26.  Accounting system. — (a) System required. Each local government or public authority shall establish and maintain an accounting system designed to show in detail its assets, liabilities, equities, revenues, and expenditures. The system shall also be designed to show appropriations and estimated revenues as established in the budget ordinance and each project ordinance as originally adopted and subsequently amended.

(b)        Funds required. Each local government or public authority shall establish and maintain in its accounting system such of the following funds and ledgers as are applicable to it. The generic meaning of each type of fund or ledger listed below is that fixed by generally accepted accounting principles.

1.         General Fund.

2.         Special revenue funds. Such funds shall be established for each function or activity financed in whole or in part by property taxes voted by the people, for each service district established pursuant to the Municipal or County Service District Acts, and as required by G.S. Chapter 115.

3.         Debt service funds.