NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Budgets of special districts."

(c)        A new subsection (b) is added, to read as follows:

"(b)      Transfers from certain trust and agency funds. Except for transfers to the appropriate special district or public authority, a unit of local government may not transfer moneys from a fund established to account for taxes collected on behalf of a special district or from a fund established to account for special assessments collected on behalf of a public authority unless the special district or public authority has ceased to function."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 159-25 is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      He shall disburse all funds of the local government or public authority in strict compliance with this Chapter, the budget ordinance, and each project ordinance and shall preaudit obligations and disbursements as required by this Chapter."

(b)  Subsection (b) is amended by inserting, in the first sentence, after the words "finance officer" and before the word "and" the words "or a properly designated deputy finance officer".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 159-26 is rewritten, to read as follows: