NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (7)        Prosecutor. — The district attorney, any assistant district attorney or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-302(f) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       Citation No Bar to Criminal Summons or Warrant. — A criminal summons or a warrant may issue notwithstanding the prior issuance of a citation for the same offense."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-303(e) is hereby amended by striking out subdivision (4) thereof.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-303(f) is hereby amended by adding after the word "summons" and before the word "may" the words ", valid throughout the State.".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-305 is hereby amended by adding thereto a subsection "(d)" to read as follows:

"(d)      Who May Issue. — An order for arrest, valid throughout the State, may be issued by any person authorized to issue warrants for arrest."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 15A-501(1) is hereby amended by striking the period and adding at the end of the first sentence the words "or the cause for his arrest".