NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-101 is hereby amended by rewriting subdivisions (2), (4) and (7) to read as follows:

"(2)      Clerk. — Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.

(4)        District Attorney. — The person elected and currently serving as district attorney in his prosecutorial district.

(7)        Prosecutor. — The district attorney, any assistant district attorney or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-302(f) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       Citation No Bar to Criminal Summons or Warrant. — A criminal summons or a warrant may issue notwithstanding the prior issuance of a citation for the same offense."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-303(e) is hereby amended by striking out subdivision (4) thereof.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-303(f) is hereby amended by adding after the word "summons" and before the word "may" the words ", valid throughout the State.".