NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        G.S. 15A-1003(c) is hereby amended by striking out the words "judicial hospitalization proceedings" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "involuntary civil commitment proceedings".

(d)        G.S. 15A-1004 is hereby amended by deleting the words "judicial hospitalization" in line 2 of subsection (b), in line 2 of subsection (c), in line 2 of subsection (d), and inserting in lieu thereof in each sentence the words, "involuntary civil commitment".

(e)        G.S. 15A-1004(d) is hereby amended in line 5 thereof by deleting the word "annually" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "at the same times that reports on the condition of the defendant-respondent are required under Chapter 122 of the General Statutes, Article 5A (Involuntary Commitment)".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 15A-1027 is hereby amended by striking out of the third line thereof the word "required".