NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 166

HOUSE BILL 323

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND AMENDMENTS TO THE PRETRIAL CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 15A of the General Statutes as the same appears in Pamphlet 6 of the 1974 Advance Legislative Service to the General Statutes is hereby amended as set out in the subsequent sections of this act.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-101 is hereby amended by rewriting subdivisions (2), (4) and (7) to read as follows:

"(2)      Clerk. — Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.

(4)        District Attorney. — The person elected and currently serving as district attorney in his prosecutorial district.

(7)        Prosecutor. — The district attorney, any assistant district attorney or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-302(f) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       Citation No Bar to Criminal Summons or Warrant. — A criminal summons or a warrant may issue notwithstanding the prior issuance of a citation for the same offense."