NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 15A-1027 is hereby amended by striking out of the third line thereof the word "required".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-109.1 is hereby amended in the catchline thereof by striking out the words "jailed defendants" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "prisoners".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 7A-180(6) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(6)      Has the power to conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15 A, Article 24, Initial Appearance, and to fix conditions of release in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 26, Bail; and".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-181(3) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      Have the same power as the Clerk of Superior Court to fix conditions of release in accordance with Chapter 15 A, Article 26, Bail, and the same power as the Clerk of Superior Court to conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 24, Initial Appearance."

Sec. 25.  Section 26 of Chapter 1286 of the 1973 Session Laws is hereby amended by striking out the numbers "15-159", "15-126", and "15-129".

Sec. 26.  The following sections of the General Statutes are hereby repealed: G.S. 162-31, G.S. 15-49, G.S. 15-103.2, G.S. 15-104.1, and G.S. 15-107.1.