NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        G.S. 15A-1004(d) is hereby amended in line 5 thereof by deleting the word "annually" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "at the same times that reports on the condition of the defendant-respondent are required under Chapter 122 of the General Statutes, Article 5A (Involuntary Commitment)".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 15A-1027 is hereby amended by striking out of the third line thereof the word "required".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-109.1 is hereby amended in the catchline thereof by striking out the words "jailed defendants" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "prisoners".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 7A-180(6) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(6)      Has the power to conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15 A, Article 24, Initial Appearance, and to fix conditions of release in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 26, Bail; and".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-181(3) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows: