NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 17.  The words "with the approval of the State Highway Commission" shall be deleted from line 13 of G.S. 136-29(a).

Sec. 18.  The words "with the approval of the State Highway Commission" shall be deleted from lines 14 and 15 of G.S. 136-29(a).

Sec. 19.  The words "State Highway Commission funds" shall be deleted from line 20 of G.S. 136-66.5(a) and the words "The State Highway Fund" shall be inserted in lieu thereof.

Sec. 20.  The last sentence of G.S. 136-97 shall be deleted.

Sec. 21.  The word "Commissioner" shall be deleted and the word "Department" shall be inserted in lieu thereof in paragraph 2 of G.S. 20-144, line 5.

Sec. 22.  G.S. 136-4 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 136-4.  State Highway Administrator. — There shall be a State Highway Administrator, who shall be a career official and who shall be the administrative officer of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety for highway matters. The State Highway Administrator shall be appointed by the Board of Transportation and he may be removed at any time by the Board of Transportation. He shall be paid a salary fixed by the Board of Transportation subject to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission. The State Highway Administrator shall have such powers and perform such duties as the Board of Transportation shall prescribe."

Sec. 22 1/2.  Whenever the words "Chairman of the State Highway Commission" and "Chairman" appear in G.S. 136-63, in lieu thereof. Council" shall be inserted in lieu thereof.