NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        Except as appears in this act, whenever the words "Chairman of the Highway Commission", or "Chairman of the State Highway Commission", or "Chairman" when referring to the foregoing, are used or appear in any statute or law of this State, the same shall be deleted and the words "Chairman of the Board of Transportation" shall be inserted in lieu thereof, unless otherwise provided for in this act.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 136-13 shall be rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 136-13.  Malfeasance of Officers, Employees, Members of the Secondary Roads Council, Board of Transportation, Contractors, and Others. — (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to directly or indirectly corruptly give, offer, or promise anything of value to any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety or member of the Secondary Roads Council or Board of Transportation, or to promise any officer, employee, or member of the Board of Transportation to give anything of value to any other person with intent:

(1)        to influence any official act of any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety or member of the Secondary Roads Council or Board of Transportation;

(2)        to influence such member of the Secondary Roads Council, Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety to commit or aid in committing, or collude in, or allow, any fraud, or to make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the State of North Carolina; and

(3)        to induce a member of the Secondary Roads Council, Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety to do or omit to do any act in violation of his lawful duty.

(b)        It shall be unlawful for any member of the Secondary Roads Council, Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation and Highway Safety, directly or indirectly, to corruptly ask, demand, exact, solicit, accept, receive, or agree to receive anything of value for himself or any other person or entity in return for:

(1)        being influenced in his performance of any official act;

(2)        being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or to make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the State of North Carolina; and

(3)        being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of his official duty.