NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 34-10 is revised to read as follows:

"§ 34-10.  Guardian's accounts to be filed; hearing on accounts. — Every guardian, who shall receive on account of his ward any moneys from the Bureau, shall file with the court annually, on the anniversary date of the appointment, in addition to such other accounts as may be required by the court, a full, true, and accurate account under oath of all moneys so received by him, of all 698 disbursements thereof, and showing the balance thereof in his hands at the date of such account and how invested. A certified copy of each of such accounts filed with the court shall be sent by the guardian to the office of the Bureau having jurisdiction over the area in which such court is located.

At the time such account is filed the clerk of the superior court shall require the guardian to exhibit to the court all investments and bank statements showing cash balance and the clerk of the superior court shall certify on the original account and the certified copy which the guardian sends the Bureau that an examination was made of all investments and cash balance and that same are correctly stated in the account; provided that banks, organized under the laws of North Carolina or the Acts of Congress, engaged in doing a trust and fiduciary business in this State, when acting as guardian, or in other fiduciary capacity, shall be exempt from the requirement of exhibiting such investments and bank statements, and the clerk of the superior court shall not be required to so certify as to the accounts of such banks, except that in addition to the officer verifying the accounts, there shall be added a certificate of another officer of the bank certifying that all assets referred to in the account are held by the guardian or by a clearing corporation for the guardian. If objections are raised to such an accounting, the court shall fix a time and place for the hearing thereon not less than 15 days nor more than 30 days from the date of filing such objections, and notice shall be given by the court to the aforesaid Bureau office and the North Carolina Department of Veterans Affairs by mail