NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        G.S. 111-6.1 is hereby amended by rewriting the second paragraph thereof to read: "The Commission shall make all rules and regulations necessary for this purpose and the Department is hereby authorized to enter into any agreement or contract; to purchase or lease property, both real and personal, accept grants and gifts of whatever nature, and to do all other things necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of such a rehabilitation center."

(4)        G.S. 111-12.5 shall be rewritten to read, "Funds now held by the Bureau of Employment of the North Carolina State Commission for the Blind or its successor organization not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) shall be retained by the Department of Human Resources as a reserve and operating capital fund to be expended by the Department of Human Resources for its lawful purposes and objectives in accordance with this Chapter."