NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 85.  Roanoke Island Historical Association; creation, powers, and duties. — There is hereby re-created the Roanoke Island Historical Association with the powers and duties delineated in Article 19 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

Sec. 86.  The Roanoke Island Historical Association; status. — The Roanoke Island Historical Association is hereby declared not to be a State agency within the meaning of the Executive Organization Act of 1973 and shall be exempt from all provisions of the Executive Organization Act of 1973 except Sections 85 through 87.

Sec. 87.  Roanoke Island Historical Association; conforming changes. — The following amendments to the General Statutes of North Carolina are hereby made:

(1)        G.S. 143-201 is amended by adding at the end thereto a sentence to read as follows: "The duly elected officers of the Association shall serve as an advisory committee to the Secretary of Cultural Resources concerning matters relating to 'The Lost Colony' historical drama."

(2)        The word "Association" shall be deleted and the words "Secretary of Cultural Resources" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 7 of G.S. 143‑204.