NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (The provisions of this subsection shall not interfere with the publication of appraisals, assessments, or statistics by the Department or decisions made by the Commission, nor shall the provisions of this subsection prevent presentation of such information in any administrative or judicial proceeding involving appraisals, assessments, or decisions of the Commission.)"

(6)        The words "subsection (e)" shall be deleted and the words "subsection(c)" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 2 of G.S. 105‑289(e).

(7)        The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(b)(2)a. shall be rewritten to read as follows: "Hearing by Commission Representatives. The Commission is empowered to authorize any member or members of the Commission or employee of the Department of Revenue to hear an appeal, to make examinations and investigations, to have made from stenographic notes a full and complete record of the evidence offered at the hearing, and to make recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law."

(8)        The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(d)(1) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The Property Tax Commission, a member of the Commission, or any employee of the Department of Revenue authorized by the Commission, is authorized and empowered to subpoena witnesses and to subpoena documents upon a subpoena to be signed by the chairman of the Commission directed to the witness or witnesses or to the person or persons having custody of the documents sought."

(9)        The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(d) is rewritten to read as follows: "Witnesses and Documents. Upon its own motion or upon the request of any party to an appeal, the Property Tax Commission, or any member of the Commission, or any employee of the Department of Revenue so authorized by the Commission shall examine witnesses under oath administered by any member of the Commission or any employee of the Department so authorized by the Commission, and examine the documents of any person if there is ground for believing that information contained in such documents is pertinent to the decision of any appeal pending before the Commission, regardless of whether such person is a party to the proceeding before the Commission."

(10)      The words "promote the purposes for which it is constituted" shall be deleted and the words "perform the duties or responsibilities of this Chapter" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on lines 2 and 3 of G.S. 105‑291(b).