NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        In addition to the foregoing, the following amendments to the General Statutes of North Carolina are hereby made:

(1)        The words "State Commission for the Blind" are hereby deleted and the words "Department of Human Resources as Blind enterprises" are inserted in lieu thereof on line 1 of G.S. 66-58(c)(4).

(2)        The word "board" is hereby deleted and the word "Department" is inserted in lieu thereof on line 14 of G.S. 111-6.

(3)        G.S. 111-6.1 is hereby amended by rewriting the second paragraph thereof to read: "The Commission shall make all rules and regulations necessary for this purpose and the Department is hereby authorized to enter into any agreement or contract; to purchase or lease property, both real and personal, accept grants and gifts of whatever nature, and to do all other things necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of such a rehabilitation center."