NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        The words "State of North Carolina in the Division of Dental Health of the State Board of Health and especially trained by said division" are hereby deleted and the words "Department of Human Resources and especially trained by said Department" are hereby inserted in lieu thereof on lines 4 and 5 of G.S. 90-233(a).

(5)        The words "the Director of the Division of Sanitary Engineering. State Board of Health" are hereby deleted and the words "a sanitary engineer employed by the Department of Human Resources" are inserted in lieu thereof on line 6 of G.S. 90A-2.

(6)        G.S. 104C-4 is hereby amended by inserting the words "or Department" after the words "Commission for Health Services" on line 2 of paragraph 11. and line 1 of paragraph 12, thereof.

(7)        G.S. 106-143 shall be rewritten to read as follows: "Nothing in this Article shall be construed as in any way amending, abridging, or otherwise affecting the validity of any law or ordinance relating to the Commission for Health Services or the Department of Human Resources or any local health department in their sanitary work in connection with public and private water supplies, sewerage, meat, milk, milk products, shellfish, finfish, or other foods, or food products, for the production, handling, or processing thereof; but this Article shall be construed to be in addition thereto."