NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1252

SENATE BILL 988

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 105-282.1 TO SIMPLIFY THE PROCEDURE FOR FILING APPLICATIONS FOR EXEMPTION FROM PROPERTY TAXES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-282.1 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-282.1.  Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion. — (a) Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto. Except as otherwise provided below, every owner claiming exemption or exclusion hereunder shall annually, during the regular listing period, file an application therefor with the tax supervisor of the county in which the property would be subject to taxes if taxable. For the year 1974, the application may be filed not later than May 31, 1974. If the property covered by the application is located within a municipality, that fact shall be shown on the application. Each such application shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department of Revenue. The forms shall be made available by the tax supervisor.

(1)        The United States Government, the State of North Carolina and the counties and municipalities of the State are exempted from the requirement that owners file applications for exemption.

(2)        Owners of the special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (13) and (15) or property exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 shall not be required to file applications for the exclusion of such property.

(3)        After an owner of property entitled to exemption under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8 or exclusion under G.S. 105-275(3), (7) or (12) has applied for exemption and the exemption has been approved, such owner shall not be required to file applications in subsequent years except in the following circumstances:

a.         new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or

b.         there is a change in the use of the property necessitating a review of the exemption.

(4)        Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve any governmental unit or private owner of the duty of listing for taxation property that is not entitled to exemption.