NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The dependency status and need shall be determined by the department of public welfare in the county of North Carolina in which such dependents reside.

"(c)       The Department of Correction shall establish a revolving fund from inmate welfare funds available to the Department to be used for loans to prisoners and parolees in accordance with regulations approved by the Commission of Correction."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 148-19, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 148-19.  Health Services. (a) The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall prescribe standards for health services to prisoners, which shall include preventive, diagnostic, and therapeutic measures on both an outpatient and a hospital basis, for all types of patients. A prisoner may be taken, when necessary, to a medical facility outside the State prison system. The Department of Correction shall seek the cooperation of public and private agencies, institutions, officials and individuals in the development of adequate health services to prisoners.