NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "G.S. 148-24.  Religious Services. The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall provide for religious services to be held in all units of the State prison system on Sunday and at such other times as may be deemed appropriate. Attendance of prisoners at religious services shall be voluntary. The Commissioner of Correction shall if possible secure the visits of some minister at the prison hospitals to administer to the spiritual wants of the sick."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 148-36, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 148-36.  Commissioner of Correction to Control Classification and Operation of Prison Facilities. All facilities established or acquired by the State Department of Correction shall be under the administrative control and direction of the Commissioner of Correction, and operated under rules and regulations proposed by the Commissioner and adopted by the Commission of Correction as provided in G.S. 148-11. Subject to such rules and regulations, the Commissioner shall classify the facilities of the State prison system and develop a variety of programs so as to permit proper segregation and treatment of prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and correctional treatment of persons committed to the Department. The Commissioner of Correction, or his authorized representative, shall designate the places of confinement where sentences to imprisonment in the State's prison system shall be served. The Commissioner or his representative may designate any available facility appropriate for the individual in view of custodial and correctional considerations."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 148-37, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 148-37.  Additional Facilities Authorized; Contractual Arrangements.