NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commissioner of Correction may make similar arrangements with any other agency of State government able and willing to aid the Department of Correction to meet the needs of prisoners for health services.

"(c)       Each prisoner committed to the State Department of Correction shall receive a physical and mental examination by a competent physician as soon as practicable after admission and before being assigned to work. The prisoner's work and other assignments shall be made with due regard for the report of the physician as to the prisoner's physical and mental condition."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-22, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 148-22.  Treatment Programs. (a) The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall provide for humane treatment of prisoners and for programs to effect their correction and return to the community as promptly as practicable. Visits and correspondence between prisoners and approved friends shall be authorized under reasonable conditions, and family members shall be permitted and encouraged to maintain close contact with the prisoners unless such contacts prove to be hurtful. Casework, counseling, and psychotherapy services provided to prisoners may be extended to include members of the prisoner's family if practicable and necessary to achieve the purposes of such programs. Education, library, recreation, and vocational training programs shall be developed so as to coordinate with corresponding services and opportunities which will be available to the prisoner when he is released.