NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commissioner of Correction, or his authorized representative, shall designate the places of confinement where sentences to imprisonment in the State's prison system shall be served. The Commissioner or his representative may designate any available facility appropriate for the individual in view of custodial and correctional considerations."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 148-37, as the same appears in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 148-37.  Additional Facilities Authorized; Contractual Arrangements. (a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-341, the State Department of Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Department, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Department may find most advantageous to the particular needs, to the end that the prisoners under its supervision may be so distributed throughout the State as to facilitate individualization of treatment designed to prepare them for lawful living in the community where they are most likely to reside after their release from prison. For this purpose, the Department may purchase or lease sites and suitable lands adjacent thereto and erect necessary buildings thereon, or purchase or lease existing facilities, all within the limits of allotments as approved by the Budget Division of the Department of Administration.