NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        If filed by the plaintiff at or after service of summons but before the filing of the complaint, service shall be in the manner provided in Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of summons.

(2)        If filed by the plaintiff at or after the filing of the complaint, service shall be in the same manner as the complaint.

(3)        All other such notices shall be served in the manner provided in Rule 5 of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

(3)        G.S. 1-119 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 1-119.  Notice Void Unless Action Prosecuted. (a) The notice of lis pendens is of no avail unless it is followed by the first publication of notice of the summons or by an affidavit therefor pursuant to Rule 4 (j)(1)c of the Rules of Civil Procedure or by personal service on the defendant within 60 days after the cross-indexing.

(b)        When an action is commenced by the issuance of summons and permission is granted to file the complaint within 20 days, pursuant to Rule 3 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, if the complaint is not filed within the time fixed by the order of the clerk, the notice of lis pendens shall become inoperative and of no effect. The clerk may on his own motion and shall on the ex parte application of any interested party cancel such notice of lis pendens by appropriate entry on the records, which entry shall recite the failure of the plaintiff to file his complaint within the time allowed. Such applications for cancellation, when made in a county other than that in which the action was instituted, shall include a certificate over the hand and seal of the clerk of the county in which the action was instituted that the plaintiff did not file his complaint within the time allowed. The fees of the clerk may be recovered against the plaintiff and his surety."

(e)        G.S. 1-139 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-139.  Burden of Proof of Contributory Negligence. A party asserting the defense of contributory negligence has the burden of proof of such defense."

(f)         G.S. 1-180 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: