NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (ee)      Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting the following Section:

"§ 58-153.2.  Alternative Service of Process on Insurers. In addition to the procedures set out in this Chapter, insurers may be served with process and subjected to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State pursuant to applicable provisions of Chapter 1 and Chapter 1A of the General Statutes."

(ff)        G.S. 130-205 is hereby amended by adding to the end thereof ", and Rule 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

(gg)      G.S. 7A-258(f) is hereby amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read, "In no other case does the filing of a motion to transfer waive any rights under other motions or pleadings, nor does it prevent the filing of other motions or pleadings, except as provided in Rule 12 of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

(hh)      G.S. 7A-258(g) is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and adding thereto the following: "; provided, however, that transfer may be sought in a responsive pleading when permitted by Rules 7(b) and 12(b) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

Sec. 4.  The following Sections of the General Statutes of North Carolina are hereby repealed:

§1-9                 § 1-102            § 1-146            § 1-184

1-12                  1-103               1-147               1-185