NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (o)        G.S. 1-440.6(a) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(a)       The order of attachment may be issued at the time the summons is issued or at any time thereafter."

(p)        G.S. 1-440.7 is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        By striking out of subdivision (2) a the reference to "§ 1-104" and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 4(j)(1)a or b of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(2)        By striking out of subdivision (2)b the reference to "§ 1-99" and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 4(j)(1)c of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(q)        G.S. 1-440.14 is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        Subsection (a) is rewritten to read, "(a) When service of process by publication is made subsequent to the original order of attachment, the published and mailed notice of service of process shall include notice of the issuance of the order of attachment."