NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        By rewriting the third sentence thereof to read as follows: "The summons must run in the name of the State, and be dated and signed by the clerk, assistant clerk or deputy clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction in the special proceeding, and be directed to the defendant or defendants, and be delivered for service to some proper person, as denned by Rule 4(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

(3)        By striking out the reference in the fourth sentence thereof to "§ 1-89" and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(m)       G.S. 1-395 is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows: "The person to whom the summons is delivered for service shall note on it the day of its delivery to him, and, if required by the plaintiff, shall execute it immediately."

(n)        G.S. 1-440.1(b) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(b)      No personal judgment, even for costs, may be rendered against a defendant unless personal jurisdiction has been acquired as provided in G.S. 1-75.3."

(o)        G.S. 1-440.6(a) is hereby amended to read as follows: