NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Review of Rulings on Motion. Whenever a motion for a stay made pursuant to subsection (a) above is granted, any non-moving party shall have the right of immediate appeal. Whenever such a motion is denied, the movant may seek review by means of a writ of certiorari and failure to do so shall constitute a waiver of any error the judge may have committed in denying the motion."

Sec. 3.  The General Statutes are hereby amended as hereinafter set out:

(a)        G.S. 1-15 is hereby amended by repealing the last sentence thereof.

(b)        G.S. 1-87 is hereby amended by numbering the present provisions thereof as subsection "(a)" and adding the following subsection "(b)":

"(b)      After a cause has been directed to be removed, and prior to the time that the transcript is deposited with the court to which the cause is removed, depositions may be taken in the cause, and subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and commissions to take depositions may issue from either of the said courts, under the same rules as if the cause had been originally commenced in the court from which the subpoenas or commissions issued."

(c)        G.S. 1-108 is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence thereof, and inserting in lieu of said sentence the following: