NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (s)        G.S. 1-498 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 1-498.  Application to Extend, Modify, or Vacate, Before Whom Heard. Applications to extend, modify, or vacate temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions may be heard by the judge having jurisdiction if he is within the district or in an adjoining district, but if out of the district and not in an adjoining district, then before any judge who is at the time in the district, and if there is no judge in the district, before any judge in an adjoining district."

(t)         G.S. 1-514 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "To the extent that rules of procedure are not provided for in this Article, the Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply."

(u)        G.S. 1-593 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-593.  How Computed. The time within which an act is to be done, as provided by law, shall be computed in the manner prescribed by Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."