NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (t)         G.S. 1-514 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "To the extent that rules of procedure are not provided for in this Article, the Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply."

(u)        G.S. 1-593 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-593.  How Computed. The time within which an act is to be done, as provided by law, shall be computed in the manner prescribed by Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

(v)        G.S. 7A-196 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 7A-196.  Jury Trials. (a) In civil cases in the district court there shall be a right to trial by a jury of 12 in conformity with Rules 38 and 39 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.

"(b)      In criminal cases there shall be no jury trials in the district court. Upon appeal to superior court trial shall be de novo, with jury trial as provided by law."

(w)       G.S. 8-59 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 8-59.  Issue and Service of Subpoena.