NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (m)       G.S. 1-395 is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows: "The person to whom the summons is delivered for service shall note on it the day of its delivery to him, and, if required by the plaintiff, shall execute it immediately."

(n)        G.S. 1-440.1(b) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(b)      No personal judgment, even for costs, may be rendered against a defendant unless personal jurisdiction has been acquired as provided in G.S. 1-75.3."

(o)        G.S. 1-440.6(a) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(a)       The order of attachment may be issued at the time the summons is issued or at any time thereafter."

(p)        G.S. 1-440.7 is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        By striking out of subdivision (2) a the reference to "§ 1-104" and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 4(j)(1)a or b of the Rules of Civil Procedure".