NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Said first sentence is further amended by striking from the end thereof the words, "upon motion of any party to such action, plaintiff for defendant or upon motion of the solicitor for the State" and inserting in lieu thereof the words, "upon motion of a defendant or upon motion of the State"

(h)        G.S. 1-182 is hereby amended by inserting the word "criminal" immediately before the word "action" in the first sentence thereof.

(i)         G.S. 1-209(e) is hereby amended by striking out the references therein to "§§ 1-211, 1-212, and 1-213", and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 55 of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(j)         G.S. 1-277 is hereby amended by numbering the present provisions thereof as subsection "(a)" and adding thereto the following subsection "(b)":

"(b)      Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause."

(k)        G.S. 1-393 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-393.  Chapter Applicable to Special Proceedings. The Rules of Civil Procedure and the provisions of this chapter on civil procedure are applicable to special proceedings, except as otherwise provided."