NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        G.S. 1-108 is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence thereof, and inserting in lieu of said sentence the following:

"If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part thereof has been collected or otherwise enforced, such restitution may be compelled as the court directs."

(d)        Article 11 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        G.S. 1-116(c) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Notice of pending litigation may be filed:

(1)        At or any time after the commencement of an action pursuant to Rule 3 of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or

(2)        At or any time after real property has been attached; or

(3)        At or any time after the filing of an answer or other pleading in which the pleading party states an affirmative claim for relief falling within the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section."

(2)        G.S. 1-116.1 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 1-116.1.  Service of Notice. In all actions as defined in §1-116 in which notice of pendency of the action is filed, a copy of such notice shall be served on the other party or parties as follows: