NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(b)      After a cause has been directed to be removed, and prior to the time that the transcript is deposited with the court to which the cause is removed, depositions may be taken in the cause, and subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and commissions to take depositions may issue from either of the said courts, under the same rules as if the cause had been originally commenced in the court from which the subpoenas or commissions issued."

(c)        G.S. 1-108 is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence thereof, and inserting in lieu of said sentence the following:

"If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part thereof has been collected or otherwise enforced, such restitution may be compelled as the court directs."

(d)        Article 11 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        G.S. 1-116(c) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Notice of pending litigation may be filed: