NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (j)         G.S. 1-277 is hereby amended by numbering the present provisions thereof as subsection "(a)" and adding thereto the following subsection "(b)":

"(b)      Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause."

(k)        G.S. 1-393 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 1-393.  Chapter Applicable to Special Proceedings. The Rules of Civil Procedure and the provisions of this chapter on civil procedure are applicable to special proceedings, except as otherwise provided."

(l)         G.S. 1-394 is hereby amended as follows: