NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In obtaining the testimony of witnesses in causes depending in the superior, criminal and inferior courts, subpoenas shall be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for civil actions."

(x)        G.S. 8-61 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 8-61.  Subpoena for the Production of Documentary Evidence. Subpoenas for the production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things may be issued in criminal actions in the same manner as provided for civil actions in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(y)        G.S. 41-11 is hereby amended by striking out the reference therein to "G.S. 1-94" and inserting in lieu thereof, "Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure".

(aa)      G.S. 43-9 is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows: "Summons shall be issued and shall be returnable as in other cases of special proceedings, except that the return shall be at least 60 days from the date of the summons."

(bb)      G.S. 50-8 is hereby amended by striking out the several references therein to "G.S. 1-145", and inserting in lieu thereof in each place that the same appears, "Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure".