NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The exemption herein provided shall apply to facilities or equipment of private or public utilities built and installed primarily for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas. The exemption herein provided for shall be applicable only with respect to taxes levied in 1955 and subsequent years."

Sec. 10.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 105-122 is hereby amended by rewriting the sentence immediately following the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Commissioner a certificate from the Board of Water and Air Resources certifying that said Board has found as a fact that the air cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of said Board with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Board of Water and Air Resources and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and waste and not merely incidental to other purposes and functions. The cost of constructing facilities of any private or public utility built for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this Section; the deductible liability allowed by this Section shall apply only with respect to such pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955."

Sec. 11.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 105-122 is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence at the end of the first paragraph thereof:

"In computing 'total actual investment in tangible personal property' there shall also be deducted reserves for the entire cost of any air cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or into streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deduction shall furnish to the Commissioner a certificate from the Board of Water and Air Resources certifying that said Board has found as a fact that the air cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such device, plant or equipment complies with the requirements of said Board with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Board of Water and Air Resources and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and waste and not merely incidental to other purposes and functions. The cost of constructing facilities of any private or public utility built for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this Section; the deductible liability allowed by this Section shall apply only with respect to such pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-350 (Replacement 1964) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"Sec. 143-350.  Definitions.