NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from the penalty prescribed by this Article for any violation of same.

"Sec. 143-215.9.  Restrictions on Authority of the Board. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to:

"(1)      Grant to the Board any jurisdiction or authority with respect to air contamination existing solely within commercial and industrial plants, works or shops;

"(2)      Affect the relations between employers and employees with respect or arising out of conditions of air contamination or air pollution;

"(3)      Supersede or limit the applicability of any law, rules and regulations or ordinances relating to industrial health or safety."