NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Director, or to any other qualified employee of the Board; provided, that the provisions of any such delegation of power shall be set forth in the official regulations of the Board; and provided further that the Board shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and its own qualified employees the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subsection 143-215.3 (a) (12) for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Board to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Board for decision;

"(5)      To institute such actions in the Superior Court in the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Board may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article or of any official actions of the Board, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Board;

"(6)      To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings.