NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18.  G.S. 53-139 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 53-139.  Capital Stock. The amount of capital stock with which any industrial bank shall commence business shall not be less than fifty per cent (50 9) of that which would be required of a commercial bank under the provisions of G.S. 53-2."

Sec. 19.  (a) G.S. 53-141 is hereby amended by rewriting subdivision (4) thereof to read as follows:

"(4)      To establish branch offices or places of business within the county in which its principal office is located, and elsewhere in the State, after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller's window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's window and of the existing bank or banks in said community. Provided, that the Commissioner of Banks shall not authorize the establishment of any branch the paid-in capital of whose parent bank is not sufficient in amount to provide for capital in an amount equal to that required with respect to the establishment of branches of commercial banks under the provisions of G.S. 53-62. For the purposes of this paragraph, the provisions of G.S. 53-62 as to the meaning of the word 'capital' shall be applicable.

"A bank may discontinue a branch office upon resolution of its board of directors or board of managers.