NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Notice stating the intention to discontinue said branch or teller's window shall be published in a newspaper serving such community once a week for four consecutive weeks before any certificate requesting discontinuance is filed with the Commissioner of Banks. No such branch or teller's window may be discontinued until approved by the Commissioner of Banks, who shall first hold a public hearing thereon, if so requested by any interested party.'"

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-67 is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end of said Section:

"In addition to the foregoing powers relating to the fixing of the number and the election of directors, the stockholders of a bank, at any stockholders' meeting, special or annual, may authorize not more than two additional directorships which may be left unfilled and to be filled in the discretion of the directors of the institution during the interval between such stockholders' meetings."

Sec. 13. G.S. 53-77.2 is hereby amended by redesignating subsection (g) to be subsection (h), and by inserting a new subsection (g) to read as follows: