NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      Each bank shall report to the Commissioner of Banks within 24 hours any changes in chief executive officers or directors, including in its report a statement of the past and current business and professional affiliations of new chief executive officers or directors."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 53-43 is hereby amended by adding the following numbered subdivisions at the end thereof:

"(8)      To issue, advise and confirm letters of credit authorizing the beneficiaries thereof to draw upon the institution or its correspondents.

"(9)      To receive money for transmission.

"(10)    To become a member of a clearing house association and to pledge assets required for its qualification.