NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Notice stating the intention to discontinue the said branch shall be published in a newspaper serving said community once a week for four consecutive weeks before a certificate requesting a discontinuance is filed with the Commissioner of Banks. No such branch may be discontinued until approved by the Commissioner of Banks, who shall first hold a public hearing thereon, if so requested by any interested party."

(b)        Subdivision (7) of said G.S. 53-141 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(7)      Subject to the approval of the State Banking Commission, to solicit, receive and accept money or its equivalent on deposit subject to check; provided, however, no such approval shall be given unless and until such industrial bank meets the capital requirements of a commercial bank as set forth in G.S. 53-2."Sec. 20. G.S. 53-160 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof, inserting a colon in lieu thereof and adding the following words: "Provided, however, that a national bank which has been granted trust powers by the Comptroller of the Currency or his duly authorized agent