NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 789

SENATE BILL 210

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATE BANKING LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-2 is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end of subdivision (4) of said Section:

"The Banking Commission is hereby authorized and directed to adopt rules and regulations to keep such original required minimum capital funds intact to the end that they remain in and with the bank as a protection for depositors."