NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No such branch may be discontinued until approved by the Commissioner of Banks, who shall first hold a public hearing thereon, if so requested by any interested party."

(b)        Subdivision (7) of said G.S. 53-141 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(7)      Subject to the approval of the State Banking Commission, to solicit, receive and accept money or its equivalent on deposit subject to check; provided, however, no such approval shall be given unless and until such industrial bank meets the capital requirements of a commercial bank as set forth in G.S. 53-2."Sec. 20. G.S. 53-160 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof, inserting a colon in lieu thereof and adding the following words: "Provided, however, that a national bank which has been granted trust powers by the Comptroller of the Currency or his duly authorized agent shall be annually licensed as required in this Section and shall be granted a certificate of solvency which will meet the provisions of Section 53-162 without examination by the Commissioner of Banks as required in Section 53-161."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 53-1 is hereby amended by redesignating subdivisions (5), (6) and (7) as (6), (7) and (8), respectively, and inserting a new subdivision (5) to read as follows:

"(5)      Practical Banker.