NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13. G.S. 53-77.2 is hereby amended by redesignating subsection (g) to be subsection (h), and by inserting a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g)       After a five-day week basis has been ordered pursuant to this Section with respect to any bank or banks, the above procedure shall be applicable with respect to any subsequent request to revert to a six-day week basis, and such reversion may be ordered by the Commissioner if he shall find that the best interest of the commercial banks and the public will be served by a six-day week for commercial banks."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 53-84 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"A bank may deposit funds in a bank of a foreign country, but such deposits shall not constitute any part of its reserve as defined in G.S. 53-51."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 53-91 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof, inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and adding the following words: