NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] bank meets the capital requirements of a commercial bank as set forth in G.S. 53-2."Sec. 20. G.S. 53-160 is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof, inserting a colon in lieu thereof and adding the following words: "Provided, however, that a national bank which has been granted trust powers by the Comptroller of the Currency or his duly authorized agent shall be annually licensed as required in this Section and shall be granted a certificate of solvency which will meet the provisions of Section 53-162 without examination by the Commissioner of Banks as required in Section 53-161."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 53-1 is hereby amended by redesignating subdivisions (5), (6) and (7) as (6), (7) and (8), respectively, and inserting a new subdivision (5) to read as follows:

"(5)      Practical Banker. The term 'practical banker' means an officer or employee of a bank actively engaged in performing duties in managing or supervising or assisting in managing or supervising the conducting of a banking business, including any such banker who is in a retired status from such duties."

Sec. 22.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 23.  This Act shall become effective upon its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of June, 1967.