NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-10, as the same appears in the 1965 Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by designating the text of the present Section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection, to be designated subsection (b), and to read as follows:

"(b)      A bank may, with the approval of the Commissioner of Banks and by the vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the stock of the particular class or classes of stock entitled to vote on such proposal, amend its charter to authorize an increase in the common stock of the bank in the category of authorized but unissued stock in an amount not to exceed ten per cent (10%) of the outstanding shares of such class or classes of stock and shares so authorized shall be deemed released from pre-emptive rights. Such authorized but unissued stock may be issued from time to time to officers or employees of the bank pursuant to a stock option or stock purchase plan adopted in accordance with this chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 53-12 is hereby amended by striking out the word "examination" in lines 11, 15, and 17 and inserting the word "investigation" in lieu thereof, and by inserting after the word "protected" in line 13 the words "and find such consolidation is in the public interest,".