NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon the termination of a public guardian's term of office, he may be permitted to retain any appointments made during his term of office.

"This Section shall not apply to banks and trust companies licensed to do trust business in North Carolina."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 34-12, as the same appears in the 1966 Replacement Volume 2A, is hereby amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence thereof to a comma and adding the following:

"except that the Court may approve compensation in the accounting in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) from an estate where the income for any one year is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 34-13(3), as the same appears in the 1966 Replacement Volume 2A, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: