NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon the violation of any regulation adopted under authority of this Article, the State Board of Health shall have power to revoke or suspend the permits of all vehicles owned or operated by the violator. The operation of an ambulance without a valid permit therefor, or the operation thereof after any permit has been suspended or revoked, or the operation thereof without having a certified attendant aboard as required by G.S. 130-233, shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment or both in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 4.  Paragraph 1 of G.S. 20-10 is hereby amended by adding the following sentence immediately following the period (.) in line 3: "For purposes of this Section, an ambulance when operated for the purpose of transporting persons who are sick, injured, or otherwise incapacitated shall not be treated as a public passenger-carrying vehicle."

Sec. 5.  Section 153-9 of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the following subsection to be designated as subsection (58) and to read as follows: