NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "All licenses reinstated after the expiration date thereof shall be subject to a late filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) in addition to the required renewal fee. In the event a licensee fails to obtain a reinstatement of such license within twelve months after the expiration date thereof, the Board may, in its discretion, consider such person as not having been previously licensed, and thereby subject to the provisions of this Act relating to the issuance of an original license, including the examination requirements set forth herein."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93A-6 is hereby amended as follows:

(a)        By adding the following subdivisions at the end of subsection (a) of said Section:

"(12)    Commingling the money or other property of his principals with his own or failure to maintain and deposit in a trust or escrow account in an insured bank all money received by a real estate broker acting in said capacity, or as escrow agent, or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a real estate transaction;